1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    This is an application that assists in making applications large address aware. When a 32-bit application is large address aware, it can access up to 4 GiB on x64 operating systems and all memory that isn't used by the operating system and other applications on x86. 64-bit versions of Windows require no modifications to the operating system to benefit from this application; however, in 32-bit versions of Windows, you must increase the user memory setting. Instructions how to do this are in spoiler below. It is not advised to use this application if you have less than 3 GiB of RAM.

    This application may not work on older executables (predating 2000).


    Basic mode:
    [​IMG]
    1) Open an executable to modify (click on the "..." button to browse). Alternatively, you can drag and drop a file on the gray text box.
    2) Check or uncheck the box specifying whether or not you want to make it large address aware.
    3) Click on save to commit the changes.

    Intermediate and advanced mode (Advanced shown):
    [​IMG]
    1) Add files through the "Add" drop down menu or click on on Add Files. Alternatively, you can drag and drop the files into the list view.
    2) Select the files you wish to modify by checking the boxes or using the "Select" drop menu.
    3) Either click on "Switch Large Address Aware" (turns true to false and false to true) or select an option from the "With Selected" drop down menu.
    4) If you wish to remove files from the list, you may do so in Advanced mode via the "Remove" drop down menu.

    Requirements:
    .NET Framework 3.5 or newer (get the latest version from Windows Update under optional updates).

    Disclaimer:
    This software is provided without guarantee nor warranty. Use at your own discretion. The creators of this software and the owners of this site cannot be held liable for any damages inflicted.
    AutoCAD (32-bit versions)
    Company of Heroes - Patched in unknown version
    Corel PaintShop Pro X3
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - Patched in 1.3.10
    Kerkythea 2008 Echo
    Galactic Civilizations II
    Mass Effect
    Saboteur, The
    Sid Meier's Railroads!
    Silent Hunter 4
    SimCity 4 Deluxe
    Sims 3, The - Patched in 1.17/2.12/3.8/4.5/5.2/6.0
    Sins of a Solar Empires - Diplomacy
    S.T.A.L.K.E.R.
    Supreme Commander
    Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance
    World Builder for Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars & Command & Conquer 3: Kane's Wrath
    World of Warcraft - Patched in 4.1
    Process Monitor:
    Process Monitor is useful in discovering if making the application large address aware will be helpful.
    1. In Windows Explorer, navigate to the system partition. This is the partition that holds hardware specific Windows files such as Boot.ini and NTLDR.

    2. If you cannot see the Boot.ini file, it could be because the folder options are set to hide protected operating system files. If this is the case, in the Explorer window, click Tools, Folder Options, and then click View. Clear the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) check box. When prompted, click Yes.

    3. After the Boot.ini file is visible in Explorer, right-click the file, click Open With, and then click Notepad to open the file.

    4. Add the /3GB switch to the end of the line starting with "multi" under the [Operating Systems] section.

    5. Save the changes and close Notepad.

    6. Restart the computer for the change to take effect.

    Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810(EXCHG.65).aspx
    Warning: A lot of people are reporting problems with changing user space on Windows XP 32-bit. Unfortunately, upgrading the operating system to 64-bit is the best solution. If you decide to proceed anyway, just know that you may have to put it back to the way it was in boot.ini.

    1. Right-click My Computer and select Properties. The System Properties dialog box will appear.

    2. Click the Advanced tab.

    3. In the Startup and Recovery area, click Settings. The Startup and Recovery dialog box will appear.

    4. In the System startup area, click Edit. This will open the Windows boot.ini file in Notepad.

    5. In the [Operating Systems] section, add the following switches to the end of the startup line that includes the /fastdetect switch: /3GB

    6. Save the changes and close Notepad.

    7. Click OK two times to close the open dialog boxes, and then restart the computer for the change to take effect.

    Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810(EXCHG.65).aspx

    1. Open command prompt with Adminitrator rights. To do this, go to Programs, Accessories, right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as Administrator."

    2. Enter the following at the prompt and press enter:
    Code:
    bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 3072
    3. Close the prompt and restart the computer.
    2.0.4 - Drag and Drop now only accepts executables. Added Remove -> From List and History -> All and Selected menu options. This is useful for if you enable "Load Previous Files."
    2.0.3 - Adds an option for loading previous files. Note that enabling this, the application will hang on startup or immediately after checking it as it attempts to load all the files previously examined by the application.
    2.0.2 - Fixed a major bug in 2.0.1 that would prevent it from working.
    2.0.1 - Adds basic multithreading support.
    2.0.0 - Has three modes (Basic, Intermediate, and Advanced) with drag and drop support, the capability of handling multiple files simutaneously, and numerous other major changes.
    Drag and drop from the desktop may not work (it will show the access denied icon when hovering) on some computers with UAC enabled because the program requires higher permissions than the desktop. Use the browse functionality to add the files if this is the case.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    thanks for this.

    Ties in very well with all the x64 discussions going around lately.


    Many, MANY modern games that crash to desktop are because they're hitting the 2GB limit.

    As said in the first post: this does NOTHING on its own if you have a 32 bit OS. You need to modify the OS to change from a 2GB limit to a 3GB limit (which is different between XP and vista - the instructions in the OP are for XP)


    edit: this was added to the first post.
    for XP, you need to modify boot.ini

    for vista (and likely 7) 32 bit:

    At a command prompt (might need admin rights, or UAC disabled)
    Code:
    BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2010
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  3. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Exactly
    i'm not sure what I'm gonna use it for....
    Any game suggestions I could try it out on?
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    I modded sims3 some time ago (and uploaded it to people) - solved my crashing in the game after a few hours at +3 speed
  5. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I tried Crysis Wars but I'm not sure if it had any effect...but it plays and didn't crash after using this

    What about the Resident Evil 5 Benchmark you think this would help?
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    its only going to help if you crash in programs once you hit the 2GB limit...
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    When I saw that, I knew it was possible (didn't know about it or anything prior to seeing the modified Sims 3 binary). I wasn't inspired to write the application until today when I had the same problem with The Saboteur (ironically, also an EA title).

    I checked Mass Effect, Startopia (circa 2001), The Saboteur, and The Sims 3. It should work on other applications like Microsoft Word 2003 (not that I would) as well.




    Edit: I could make a separate application to enable the /3GB or perform the BCDEDIT operation. I think I would want to keep it separate because it only needs to be done once.

    Does anyone know if the instructions are the same for Windows 7 as they are for Windows Vista?
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    There are various games that have/had this issue. I recall galactic Civilizations II being one.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    Gazillions of games. Thankfully, the ones i play are mostly patched already.
  10. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 3072 - works fine for me (Windows 7 - 32-bit)
    Cheers mate :)

    EDIT: The app, however, causes an Unhandled Exception Error :(
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2010
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Supreme Commander had this problem when nearing end game and there were 1000s of units.
  12. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Are there any bennefits to be had if you just run this:

    bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 3072
  13. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Make sure you have .NET Framework 2.0 or newer. If you do, when does it crash? Right once you start it, after you select a file, or after you try to save it?


    No, unless the application is already Large Address Aware. You need 4 GiB of RAM and Windows 7/Vista x86 to do that (strongly advised against if you don't.). It can actually slow down the operating system because it doesn't have as much memory to play with.
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    I have 3 gigs and I just entered the comand and will try this on my 32bit AutoCAD executable. It always runs out of memory when you open more than 6-7 files
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    If you have 3 GiB, you'll want to set IncreaseUserVA to a lower value like 2560. That will allow AutoCAD to use 2560 MiB and leave 512 MiB to Windows/other applications.
    HalfAHertz says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Thanks alot for the info. Will do
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I looked into this but it doesn't look possible. As expected, Windows is guarding boot.ini with its life so no application not belonging to the "SYSTEM" user group can access it. I could only make it update Vista/7. :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I have the latest .NET installed (OS & related are always up-to-date) - 3.0 from memory.
    It crashes when trying to save the file..
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    did run the program with admin rights? is the exe file right protected?
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Which executable are you try to edit? If it is an executable belonging to Windows, Windows may forbid that it be edited. Also, if the application is currently running, it may need to be closed prior to saving.


    Edit: 1.0.1 released. It should fix your problem, jjFarking.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I'll try the new version.

    The exes were GTA IV, Quake 4, NFS Shift, UT3 & SimCity Societies :p
    Yeah.. am quite familiar with the Admin rights stuff, so that's not the issue, nor were the exes in question locked/write protected - with only a question mark over the GTA IV exe.

    Cheers :)
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Let me know when you find out.
    jjFarking says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Works a treat. No errors of any kind.
    Will let you know how much of a difference it makes, once I start getting close to the memory limit ;)

    Thanks mate!
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Large Address Aware won't work on applications with security features that perform a checksum on the binary. If using the application on a binary has unintended consequences, simply run LAA again and put the checkbox to the way it was before modifying it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    or restore the backup they should have made

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (0 members and 8 guests)

Share This Page