1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Have you given 2.0.2 beta a try yet? If I recall correctly, you had bad performance with 2.0.0 and 2.0.2 is supposed to fix that for you.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Nope, sorry :) Will let you know when I do.
  3. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Once again, thanks for the great tool GT!
    I had a problem today, I loaded a big model in Kerkythea 2008 Echo(a very powerful and free rendering software linky) and could not start the renderer due to ram limitations. Then i thought of your program, downloaded, patched and everything worked perfectly!
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I should keep a list of applications that this is useful for...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Sinon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I just wanted to say that this is quite a useful tool, but one thing I noticed: It doesn't load known programs from the .sav-file. Each time I close and re-open the programm the list of programs is gone and I have to add them again to change the LAA-flag. Is this a bug or a missing feature?
    Win7 x64; LAA stored in progam files (x86); UAC disabled
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    thanks for reporting that bug, i'm sure it'll get fixed.

    Why do you need to change the LAA all the time anyway? you could just have two copies of the .exe, one with and one without
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    That isn't a current feature but I can easily add it in a future release. Default behavior will be to not load the list but if it is enabled, it will show all previous files edited (which it is already keeping track of for Original status). If the file no longer exists, it will not be displayed.

    Doing it now...


    Edit: Enabling this feature will disable Basic mode.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    2.0.3 uploaded on the first post. It should autopatch your save file to 2.0.3 from previous versions. It adds the Options menu with Load Previous Files under it. Note that enabling this option will cause the application to hang on load and also immediately after checking it as it collects information about those previous files.


    It's really getting close to time to consider making 3.0.0 which would come in two separate flavors: Advanced and Basic. Basic is basically as it is now but in its own executable. Advanced also has its own executable and would be multithreaded and have better saving/loading routines (via INI files) with the ability to show/hide files.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Sinon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow, that was fast, thanks! now there's one more thing I noticed. In my attempt to load the sav-file in the first place, I dragged it into the window and now it's part of the list. In the advanced view there's a remove-button. but it doesn't remove the program (or sav-file in this case) permanently from the file. when I reload the program, it shows up again.
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yeah... two bugs there.
    1) Only executables should be loaded on drag and drop.
    2) I'll have to add an option to permanently remove an entry from the application (remove it from .sav and the display).

    I'll have to do it later.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    2.0.4 uploaded with both the changes described above. Details can be found in the original post as well as the download.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    The Settlers 7 is crashing for me after it exceeds 1.6 GiB RAM usage so I thought to check if it was LAA. It is!?! This is the first game I've seen to be LAA out of the box. Unfortunately, that means the crashing isn't something I can fix. :(


    Oh, and this thread/application is on page 2 (#17) when searching Google for large address aware. :D
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Sinon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, you could add Company of Heroes, SupCom:FA and STALKER to that list, f.e.
    to me it makes perfect sense to ship new games with this flag out of the box, since most OS's are x64 nowadays and have mor than 4GB RAM available. but what happens if you use such a game with an x86 Win XP, f.e. with no LAA activated? would it crash or just ignore that flag on the game?
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    supcom and FA didnt have it out of the box, it was added in patches months (6 months+) after the community did it, and bitched, whined and nagged about it.


    32 bit OS (aka XP) with an LAA app behaves exactly the same as if it wasnt LAA - it just crashes when it hits the limit. Then again, XP users can adjust the address space to 3GB anyway, with mild OS tweaking.
  15. Shadowsun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    some Q's

    Hey guys, im just trying out this tool for Sins of a solar empire

    im running it in basic mode, i take it you just need to modify the game executable
    "Sins of a Solar Empire Diplomacy.exe"
    for the game itself to work (do tell me if im wrong)

    i check the box to enable it to use more then 2 GB's of ram, but my question is exactly how much is that? what is the new limit?

    i read something about manually setting the limit. but i cant find it anymore :/
    hoping to set the limit to 3.. maybe 3,5 GB not sure how ram thirsty the OS is


    Oh, right
    im running on
    Win7 64-Bit
    4GB ram

    EDIT:
    forgot something,
    question about tool usage, do you need to run this tool in the background while running edited applications?
    many thanks in advance :p

    Greetz,
    Shas
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    the new limit is 4GB, since you're on a 64 bit OS. (in a 32 bit OS, it stays at 2GB until you mod the OS, which moves it to 3GB)

    Nothing else needs to be done, program doesnt need to run in the background. Its so quick and simple it makes you wonder why the hell the game devs dont do it by default, doesnt it?
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
    FordGT90Concept and Shadowsun say thanks.
  17. Shadowsun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks a bunch! i'll be trying this out right away :p


    and yes... this would be a very easy solution to apply to new games, or even patch existing games

    makes me wonder what is going on.. i thought 64-bit was the "future" and yet theyre not doing things like this to promote or support it



    Thanks again
    Shas
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    its something of a roundabout circle... no one makes games that require 64 bit, so the gamers never moved off XP - and because they never moved off XP, no one made games for a 64 bit OS.

    one group had to change before it made any difference, and it seems gamers made the leap to 64 bit before the games did
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  19. gaytaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the program. It seems to work very well with SimCity 4 Deluxe. I used to run into 2 GB limit for large regions where I had more than 8 cities with populations of 500 000+ each. At least I think it was a memory issue since the game ran smoothly until then and started crashing once I reached the said limit. Anyway, now the region seems to run stable.

    I do have one quick question though: when using your program, is there an upper limit for the RAM addressed for a 64-bit O/S? I have 4 GB installed but am considering to add another 4 GBs for the CAD applications I am using.

    The O/S is Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

    Thanks, have a great week.
  20. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    yes,
    for windows 7 pro its 192GB of ram ^^
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    its not my program, but i'll answer anyway.

    if its a 32 bit app (which it likely is) then it has a 4GB limit. the rest of the ram can be used by other programs, theres just a limit of 4GB each.

    64 bit apps can address as much as you have in the system, but they wont need this program in the first place.
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,331 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    IA, USA
    @gaytaz: I think slyfox2151 and Mussels have sufficiently answered your question...


    @Mussels: Can I haz sticky? :roll:
    gaytaz says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    not a mod of this section, so i cant.
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  24. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You can haz sticky, Ford.
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  25. gaytaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you all very much for the information. I will keep testing the program with a few other memory hungry 32-bit apps I use and let you guys know if something interesting comes up. Cheers.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (0 members and 11 guests)

Share This Page