1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. NeonAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please take a look at my code attached and tell me if what i did was right. im running windows xp 2002, 3 GIG, 32 bit...does the spacing matter in the code?
    thanks!

    Attached Files:

    • look.JPG
      look.JPG
      File size:
      24.6 KB
      Views:
      273
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Turn on Word Wrap under Format. If it is all on one line, it looks good.

    As long as there is a space between the various components, it should be fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. NeonAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Word Wrap was already selected when i did that! its all on one line when i went back and checked....thanks a lot!
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Oops, I meant turn it off. XD


    That line should start with multi and end with 2560. There shouldn't be any line breaks in there.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. NeonAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh! ok...i turned it off and maximized the page and its all still on the one line. thanks heaps!
  6. player-x

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Done, and thanks for letting me know.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. John Phoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    227 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Interesting app. I just read the first page.

    How would this app help me?

    This machine is a laptop. It's win 7 64 bit. I want to use this application to help with Gaming. I have 4 gigabytes of system ram in this thing and an ATI 4200 video card that has 336 megabytes of dedicated RAM but uses up to 1,662 gigs of shared ram from system ram.

    Most games run fine on this system with medium settings and good framerate. I can even play newer games like Medal of Honor and Fallout New Vegas but I am hoping to use this app to eek out a little more power for the games for an performance increase.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    it will not give you any performance increase at all. thats not what it does.

    overclocking your laptop GPU is about the only way to get more performance, and as someone who owns a radeon 4200 (my media PC) i can guarantee it wont get much faster than it already is.
  10. John Phoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    227 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    o.k. so explain this app to me again.. what it does do it seems is make apps aware of the larger amount of memory so they can utilize that memory. is this not correct?

    So if my games crashes because it runs out of memory, this may stop that from happening - but won't it also help the game run more smoothly due to the extra memory it sees? That's what I was thinking...

    If that's not correct, let me know, it just seemed logical to me..
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    no because they dont run less smooth, they CRASH.
    its a crash prevention.


    Your stuttering, slowdowns, and running out of video memory (not address space) can not be resolved via any software means. Unfortunately since its a laptop, you cant really do any hardware upgrades either.
  12. John Phoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    227 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13

    oh.. oh well.. worth a try at least. Lucky for me I do not have "stuttering, slowdowns, and running out of video memory" with most games. I find games not optimized for pc like Medal of Honor an x-box port gives more trouble than other games. For instance, Fallout New Vegas runs like a dream but MOH is a bit choppy at times. I do find disabling non essential resources helps.

    Whats the best way to know if this app will help a certain game out? Most time if a game crashes I do not get an out of memory error.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    the first post has a link to the thread about process monitor, which will let you know if your games are crashing because of this problem or not.
  14. John Phoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    227 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Got it Mussels. Thanks for the info.
  15. tenaka30 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    FYI to OP (program author?)

    [​IMG]

    I get this when running the utility. It's not uncommon for certain apps to do this and I am almost certain it is due to my unusual desktop resolution (3840x1024).

    I can use the app so no problems there but thought you might want the feedback.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    do you have windows set to a text size?

    [​IMG]
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  17. tenaka30 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, 120% because of the resolution used, and pre-empting a suggested test, at 100% the app is perfectly proportioned. It is this setting that appears to cause the issue.

    World of warcraft seems to be a lot more stable now so thanks to you and the OP.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    i had issues with GPU-Z and CPU-Z with that setting as well, and no one could figure out how to code the programs to fix it. the boosted text settings just break some programs, unfortunately.
  19. Jan Kyster

    Jan Kyster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    People keep responding to this thread and I keep missing it. Feel free to drop me a PM if I miss something on here.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    another game that benefits from LAA: the original mass effect.


    seriously, at 1080p i kept crashing at 1.2GB memory usage. LAA patch later and it peaked at 1.25GB, but never crashed again.
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I could never get Mass Effect to use much over 1 GiB. Then again, I never had any crashing problems. Oh well, added.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    latest patch, all DLC's, max settings on 1080p with an ini tweak to prevent the textures dropping in quality.

    http://forums.gametrailers.com/thread/texture-fix-for-steam-version-/1006791
    Hey guys. I recently downloaded Mass Effect on Steam because I've become interested in the series with the upcoming second release. I noticed, however, that even with textures set to Ultra-High, there were still a lot of poor uniform, weapon and even environment textures.

    After searching online forums I realized this was a common problem, and found an easy fix that worked for me. Try this if you are having a similar issue. (This was done on Windows 7 with default Steam install directories.)

    - Go into the My Documents--Bioware--Mass Effect--Config folder and open the BIOEngine notepad file.
    - MAKE A BACK-UP COPY OF THIS FILE. In case the config doesn't work for you, you can easily restore default settings. Good to keep a backup of any Ini changes anyway.
    - Scroll halfway down to the section entitled "[SystemSettings]" (without the quotations). Change "Trilinear=FALSE" to "Trilinear=TRUE" (again, without the quotations).
    - Two sections further down the document you will see the "[TextureLODSettings]" (without the quotations). Replace the top 11 lines (12 including the section title) with the following:

    [TextureLODSettings]
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Character=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_CharacterNormalMap=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Effects=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_LightAndShadowMap=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    TEXTUREGROUP_RenderTarget=(MinLODSize=8,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Skybox=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_UI=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Vehicle=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_VehicleNormalMap=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_Weapon=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)
    //TEXTUREGROUP_WeaponNormalMap=(MinLODSize=1024,MaxLODSize=4096,LODBias=0)

    - Save the file and load the game. You should immediately
    notice an improvement in the textures. Some initial slowdown is normal. For me it went away after ten minutes of playing and did not return on subsequent reloads. If you experience any other problems or crashes then replace the original file backup.


    This essentially multiplies the min LOD sizes by 4. I originally tried by 6 but the game crashed, so I don't think it can go any higher. I imagine you can play around with the Environment and VFX values for greater fidelity as well, but I can't attest to it as I haven't tried it myself. Perhaps someone with more computer experience or knowledge can give some greater insight.


    it boosted it from unreal 1 level graphics to something quite decent, i dont recall my first playthrough having this problem, but thats how it is now i guess.
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,343 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,362
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Got that: 1.02

    Got that: Pinnacle Station and Bring Down the Sky

    Exceed that: 1920x1200

    Never did that. The "tweak" is probably what caused it. Why do they drop in quality by default?

    Edit: Oh, Level of Detail. Why are all but two of the lines commented out?


    As it said at the end there, you might be able to push it even farther with the large address aware issue sorted (most likely why it crashed).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    i only know the basics of that tweak, but the problem seemed to be that the textures were dropped to their absolute lowest details. after that tweak, they went back to normal levels - but memory usage went up.

    i found it odd that it crashed at 1.2GB (a fairly low number compared to others), but thats how it was.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page