1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Was that what Process Monitor caught? The Sims 3 crashes between 1.6 and 1.7 GiB. Maybe it has to do with how much memory is allocated to the video card. I see you have a 1 GiB card and since you are increasing the texture sizes, it is possible that the game could be reserving 800 MiB to the video card while TS3 reserves around 300 MiB. VRAM is really the only possible explaination why it isn't always 1.99999 GiB before it crashes.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    yeah it was process monitor.

    i too think it may be video card related, my guess was the .ini tweak raised it far above the normal limits (and the reason for the poor textures at high res was probably a developer idea to lower the memory usage - singularity did the same thing recently, and it was another unreal engine game)
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I remember seeing weird texture stuff in Singularity. It seems like I remember looking at a surface up close and thought, "that looks like crap." I'm usually not one to notice those sort of things either. I wonder if there is a way to detect how much VRAM an application has tied up. I think it is pretty specific to the game though so nothing I could add to Process Monitor.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    it may be related, since its the same engine (well, very similar unreal engine)


    basically, as you turned the res up, the game would lower textures to prevent memory usage going over a certain limit.


    In singularity, that resolution limit was 1280x720, thanks to the consoles. you could disable the limit crash free even at 1080p, so it wasnt neccesary at all on PC, just a leftover bug.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  5. Johnny_Utah New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seal Beach, CA
    First, I would like to thank you for this program. I was referred here by player-x who had a similar problem in WOW with the storage problem. My question is simple and I think Mussels explained it, but how I am a bit worried, as Blizzard indicated that we should back up the original program as updates might have problems after running this wonderful LAA program.

    How exactly should I go about doing this? I have my wow folder, there is a Launcher.exe. and then the actual program wow.exe. Should I simply make a copy of wow.exe then rename one to OLD?
    Then run the LAA program and link to the NON old wow.exe? I just dont want to make things hard on myself.

    Thank you!
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824

    yes. thats exactly how you should do it.

    if you have a patch fail or something, simply replace the exe with the non modded one.


    In my case i've had no problems with games patching the modified files, i've just had to re-do the LAA mod again afterwards.
     
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Because the application only modifies one bit (a true/false value) it always finds the same way, backups really aren't necessary. If the program doesn't run as expected with LAA enabled, simply run the program again, select the same executable, and disable it by clearing the checkbox or setting LAA to false (depends on the current "mode" being used).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    resurrecting this thread since its useful for skyrim.
     
    stinger608, FordGT90Concept and Grings say thanks.
  9. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,841 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Awesome DUDE! Using this for Skyrim!
     
  10. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    839 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Thanks, remembered about this for Skyrim.
    P.S.

    You can remove WoW from that list, it uses LAA from patch 4.1 (it was deployed in the end of April :D).
     
    Mussels and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    holy crap...


    i guess spamming links to this thread on various game forums really did help.

    [​IMG]
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
  13. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    839 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    Yes, sticky it please, probably i am not the only one who has to google it after doing Shift+Del. xD
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  14. UchihaItachimk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry for this stupid question i dont understand /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB this is how is supposed to be for 32b with 3gb
     
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    There's a limit in 32-bit Windows that forbids a single application from using more than 2 GiB of RAM. The /3GB switch bumps the limit up to 3 GiB. /userva can further customize the amount in megabibytes.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. UchihaItachimk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how much you recomend with /userva and how to do that with command prompt ?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    just go with 3GB. you still have a 4GB maximum, and some must be left for windows/other programs.


    the only true solution is to move to a 64 bit OS.
     
  18. UchihaItachimk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just got blue screen of death on skyrim first time when i did this
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Skyrim on I think it was 1.2 patch has compatibility issues with large address aware. It might work again in the next patch assuming they didn't patch it to be large address aware anyway.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    there is a third party 'skyrim 4GB fix' that works as a loader/launcher to add in LAA, and you need a seperate fix for crossfire as well (possible for SLI as well, unsure)
     
  21. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    They use different executables?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yep, but it also screws any driver enhancements that have been made for the game.
     
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Wow, Skyrim is apparently full of fail with large address aware compatbility. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,549 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,824
    the fix is a .dll that makes the launcher use skyrims crossfire profile, the idea is to bypass steams messing with the .exe
     
  25. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    I've read that to make Skyrim LAA aware and also have the driver enhancements you should download the 4GB mod which gets installed in a separate folder not in your Steam folder. Then create a shortcut to Skyrim4GB.exe. In the shortcut, change the path to:

    Many at the official forums are saying they're getting great fps with AMD crossfire using this little trick (because it changes the process from skyrim4gb.exe to tesV.exe and so the AMD graphic driver recognizes it).

    I tried it but I get stuttering, sound looping and crash to desktop, exactly as if I weren't using the 4GB fix at all. Probably just me doing something wrong... or just my luck... :laugh:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 12 (0 members and 12 guests)

Share This Page