1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Large Address Aware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FordGT90Concept, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. Mr.EVIL New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    32 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  2. gavt1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you please tell me if this program works for a game called RCT3 on win7 x64, because my game starts crashing all the time. :)
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Doesn't hurt to try it. Worst case scenario is you have to put it back. Unless you're working on a huge map that is densely populated, I doubt it will help.
     
    gavt1976 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. gavt1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you think it makes any difference to if i used it or not and will it work for a x64 bit win7 because the program is a 32 bit. :)
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I haven't checked RCT3 to see if it is large address aware or not. The box will already be checked/LAA set to true if it is. In which case, the program can't help, unfortunately.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,482 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,762
    it takes 30 seconds to try it, and to undo it. just try it.
     
  7. Mr.EVIL New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    32 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    System.ArgumentException is too broad. Do you have any details (like the steps you took) which lead to the crash?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mr.EVIL New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    32 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    So the executable you were attempting to change was running so my program crashed to desktop?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. sim2er New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I added RelicCOH.exe (company of heroes binary) to LAA and noticed that under "original" it is listed as true. I used the auto-patcher to fully patch the game.

    so, any fully patched copy of company of heroes should already be LAA.

    also, I'm running Win8 Pro w/ Media Ctr. and I can't drag & drop anything into the grey box, so I added stuff the old fashioned way. (FYI)
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  12. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I happen to have that game installed so I checked and you were right. It's already set to true so one of the patches must have changed it.


    The Win8 thing must have something to do with Metro. I'm pretty sure I compiled Large Address Aware as .NET Framework 2.0 to increase backwards compatibility. I'd probably have to compile for 4.5 to make it fully Metro compatible. I'll have to remember to check that if/when I get Win8.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Morphar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    LAA:
    With the update of The Sims 3 Seasons the LAA bit was not set on the Seasons executable so I sat it. But is that or the other expansions executables used at all? I always start the game with TS3W.exe so does it matter if the other .exe files are LAA?

    Process Monitor:
    I have a Pentium 4 with HT processor so two cores is shown in PM. I plan to buy a multi core processor but will TS3W use more than one core?
    PM shows that the processor use only about 50% of it's power for TS3W. Is the HT core using the other half? I use Game booster to stop background jobs.
     
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    On a fully patched (base game and expansions), the behavior of the expansion executables is to run TS3W.exe and terminate. Only TS3W.exe needs to be patched because it is the game.

    I think TS3 might actually run better on a Pentium 4 than a modern multi-core processor but TS3 is the exception, not the norm. A lot of newer games will use a significant chunk of a quad core. I haven't really researched this though.

    In any event, Pentium 4 are very old processors (a decade, give or take) so any upgrade will be pretty significant. TS3 does seem to be a CPU-heavy game and not very good at multithreading so you'll want a high-clock speed processor as opposed to one with lots of cores.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. dillerdaller New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    CAW craches when edit in game

    Hi,
    My wife is going mad because CAW crashes in edit in game. She has a relatively large computer, Intel Core i7 CPU, 16GB of RAM and are running Win 7 64 bit, but according to the log there is not enough memory:
    Memory load: 57%
    Total physical memory: 16375 Mb
    Available physical memory: 6975 Mb
    Total page file memory: 32748 Mb
    Available page file memory: 25181 Mb
    Total virtual memory: 4095 Mb
    Free virtual memory: 114 Mb


    I have created a brand new windows installation, and the only thing that is beyond all Sims programs is AVG virus scanner. Then I have tried LAA, but don't help.
    What could be her problem? Any solutions?
     
  16. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Her problem is The Sims 3 is not 64-bit. The game wants more RAM than 32-bit can allow. All you can do at that point is cut back on stuff like texture quality, custom content, neighborhood size, etc.
     
    dillerdaller says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. dillerdaller New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Would it be better to run it on win 7 32 bit, and then use LAA
     
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,915 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    If you go back to 32bit, you wont be able to use that 16GB of ram anymore. best to leave it as it is and use this LAA program to see if it fixes the problem (I dont have sims 3 so i cant really comment if the fix works)
     
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    "Total virtual memory: 4095 Mb" It is already large address aware.

    "Available physical memory: 6975 Mb" You're using about 9 GiB of RAM right now. If you downgraded to 32-bit, you're limited a paltery 4 GiB. There's nothing wrong with the computer--the fault is the game/EA.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. dillerdaller New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi,
    I cut back on stuff like texture quality, custom content, etc. and it worked!!:)
    Thanks for the help :)
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,482 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,762
    great, now go complain to EA and see if they actually fix it (releasing a game that cant work at max settings is... stupid at best)
     
  22. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,915 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,357
    hellrazor and qubit say thanks.
  23. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Already beat you to it: http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/0/658093.page

    64-bit The Sims 3 is pretty much a lost cause. The Sims 4 is coming out next year. It hasn't been announced yet if it supports 64-bit Windows. 32-bit is certain.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. sim2er New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Question

    Necromancer here: I have Windows 8 64 bit and 16 GB ram. Do I need to increase the user memory with "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 3072"?
     
  25. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,945 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,785
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Nope. If you have 64-bit Windows, you shouldn't use IncreaseUserVA.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (0 members and 10 guests)

Share This Page