1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Le-1620(singlecore) vs Athlon X2 Dual core 4050e

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by u2konline, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I have a emachine AMD single core LE-1620 2.4ghz rig, and i am going to buy a AMD Athlon™ X2 dual-core processor 4050e " which only has 2.1ghz.
    How much faster and powerful is that dual core vs my single core?
    Because the dual core by emachine has 2.1ghz , slower then my 2.4ghz single core?
    Which has 2.3ghz. Or 2.1 on a dual core is faster then a single core with 2.4ghz?

    I am buying most likely next weekend. :)

    Or should i just skip that dual core and buy this from newegg

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883114079

    Only problem, if i buy online, isn't it different then buying it in the store, stuff breaks down faster when you buy online right? :laugh:

    Please remember, i am only looking to buy a emachine, nothing else, thanks
  2. smiler3k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I wouldnt touch emachines personaly
    andrewsmc says thanks.
  3. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    um:shadedshu
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I would say go for a diferent processor.

    What's your budget I'll help you find one, will be easy now you don't mind buying online! :D
  5. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,883 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    I think he should be more concerned if his board can take any CPUs over 45W. Plus you might need to look into a new psuI know OEMs like to be stingy.

    You could get some info on the board using Everest or Cpu-Z and search for a compatability list
  6. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    The single core is a sempron and the dual core is a Athlon II X2, I know it used to be that Athlons were always better than Semprons, but I am not sure if the new semprons use the same cores as the Athlon II procs and are just labelled as sempron because they are single core.

    Anyway, Dual core is better. id rather have a dual core that is 300mhz slower than a single core anyday.
  7. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    The new Semprons (sargos) are quite fast I'm with Intel-inside as in not sure but I bet it's close
    EDIT: The dual core....I would go with Pantherx12's advice....And Emachines is the only Pre-built I would buy, but that's just my Opinion
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
  8. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    To answer your question u2k, the dual core at 2.1GHz will be faster than your single core at 2.4GHz.
    Seeing that the dual core, has 2 cores at 2.4GHz, which increases performance.
  9. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I would say get the GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H which would support your DDR2 ram and pickup a Athlon II x2, x3, or x4 before even considering buying that emachine. Just these two components with what you have no would be a dramatic upgrade compared to getting that Emachine you posted. Also depending on which proc you get your total should not be over $200.
    jmcslob says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    +1 for what i would do and the most obvious thing to do:)
  11. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,172 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    He won't do this, he doesn't build PCs remember? The OP makes these treads, gets everyone yelling about this and that.

    OP, dual core is faster overall. If you want the new eMachines, get it. Do what you want to do.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Just go for the dual core processor. Think of it this way. When you are gaming, a single core processor has to run the game, plus any other background or other processes are running. With a dual core, the processes are split up, giving you better performance and letting one of the cores focus exclusively on the CPU intensive task you are currently performing. :toast:
  13. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    +1. It all depends on if the BIOS has support for the new processor, and the wattage isn't too high.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Guys, remember. He is u2k. when he has his eye on something, he woulndt buy anithing else but that. Also keep in mind he dont build pc (altough he can), he buy his stuff from RETAILERS, not ETAILERS, that takes out newegg out of place.

    So to answer your question. Since i went to core 2 duo my pc FUCKING FLIES. yes, even altough it is at a lower frequency it is faster in multitasking. Older games will run slower due that are single threaded but those games that are multi-threaded will run WAY FASTER.
  15. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    lol at the new PC you picked out, as it has a GeForce G100 (maybe 1/4th of your 9500 GT).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
  17. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Thank God U Did Case To Me When I Recomended To You That
  18. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Yea i was at best buy tonight, and i told the guy i was looking for a emachine, but he said, get the Asus desktop, because its the best for my budget. So they have 4 boxes left, and i plan to get a LCD monitor to go along with it also, however the LCD monitor is only 25 bucks ( pawn shop :laugh: ).

    One question, does LCD have 1280x1024 or should i play at 1280x720?
    I like the 1280 resolutions, don't wanna go any higher you know.
  19. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    1280*720 is the lowest widescreen u can found i think. Imo u should go with it so it changes the way you play. Trust me. since i got my lcd everything is better (and my eyes are being more hurt :laugh:
  20. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Cool guess i will use 1280x720. I am buying the rig next weekend, most likely Sat after work. Can't wait, also. Best buy has a EE9800GT for only 89 dollars, i was thinking about buying it , but i just plan on using my 9500gt and 4670 for it. The 9800gt i will save that for the Quad core i am buying later this year as my well main rig. The dual core will be use for XP and old gaming.

    Cheers
  21. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well performance wise they both work out the right sort of money.

    ( albiet more expensive then building yourself)

    So it depends what you want to spend and how much performance you want for now.

    I'd say for you the compaq is plenty.

    If I could find you a gaming rig for 500 USD would you consider it ?


    Edit!

    Check this out!
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883229100R

    It actually comes with a9500gt so you could sell that and use your current or something.

    Shame its not a sli board or you could of had two cards inside :p

    You really would be blown away by such a performance upgrade lol
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  23. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Hey guys, i am picking up a computer tomorrow night(black friday sales), i will let you know when i get it. :) Remembers its going to be a dual core.
  24. i789 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    point roberts, wa
    why buy only from emachine, they are actually subsidiary of Asus and mainly manufacture budge line computer with low quality. Be sure to buy extended warrenty when you purchase an emachine.
  25. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Emachines and Gateway are owned by Acer I believe.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page