1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Legacy build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by tiys, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    Hey all!

    I'm going to plan on doing a system that isn't really up to date, and farly obsolete...I'm not joking either.

    What do you think I should go with?

    Parts and manufacturers please thnx.

    Thanks
  2. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,271 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Whatever you can find for free or cheap? People are always giving me P3 and Athlon XP boxes. They still do well for modest tasks.
  3. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    ill sell you an opty 148 pretty cheap and a mobo to if you d like
  4. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Damn i wish i had free shit to play with hmmmmn i got an old Duron but im keeping it sorry, there are 2 ways to get old components Ebay and i remember my bros old work was selling off its old pcs they had depreciated in value so that when they sold em for £2 or whatever they had made money in the books lol. It was in town and he gets the bus to work so he couldnt get one. Plus he dosnt work there anymore.

    So any places that are getting rid of old systems is good.
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I have a micro atx P3 1ghz with 384mb of ram
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I've got parts from my old Athlon 64 setup that I'd be willing to sell. Probably not quite as "legacy" as you're looking for though.

    My old Athlon XP 2800+ ruled, though!
  7. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    Whadda y'all think of this:

    Asus MEW-VM (hp proprietary)
    Celeron 400mhz
    64mb pc133
    12gb maxtor hdd
    win98
  8. KNIFE-APEX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    grove city ohio
    idea's galore dude!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i found that pentium2 processors sutch as the P2 450 were awsome also i enjoyed the athlon xp 3200 barton chip was great ran at 2.2 gigs :) also
    good chips were the amd processor who made the 1 gig first AMD oh yea baby... pentium 3
    processors were sweet as well i guess to build legacy is a hard choice,, really depends on wat power of speed ya want to use....look on boards the n-force 1 or 2 motherboards they were great chipsets hope this was a little helpfull
    tiys says thanks.
  9. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,271 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I think it's a classic ;)

    Beyond that, I can't comment further as I don't know what you expect out of it.
  10. Water Drop New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    176 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Not far from NYC
    I got a system with a Pentium II 350Mhz "Deschutes" on a PC Chips motherboard...yep, as you guessed, it's really stable.


    /sarcasm
  11. wabbitslayer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    In Hell
    :wtf:
    A dx4-100 on a VLB mb is the only way to go...unless you maybe wanna go with an 8086 tandy with an orchid tiny turbo 286 modchip thrown on it?

    excuse me, I'm going to go see if Commander Keen is vista compatible....:roll:
  12. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,271 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I believe it is :D

    At least the version on Steam is compatible.
  13. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    I guess I was a little vague :eek:

    Anyhoo, I want to be able to:
    1. Use Windows 98 [or Me, lol]
    2. Play very basic games
    3. Browse the web
    4. Say I have a computer that is ancient :D
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,145 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,596
    tiys, I have a videocard that you would love for this build in my FS thread. With a little work you'd probablly be able to play more than basic games. Pay no attention to the price, let me know if you are interested. I want to see someone use this thing. I just found the original manual, and I also have a legit and original Windows 98 disk that I'll throw in with it.:)
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    s754 system :D

    i might sell mine shortly
  16. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    Erocker, I'm heading over to your thread now!!
    Edit- Nice! It's even the backwards style AGP looking port thing! I'll have to think on it... :)

    Bleah...sorry cdawall, 754 is to "new".. :eek:
  17. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    754 isn't really "ancient." If I still had my P3 933, I'd offer it up. Other than that, I've got my 478.
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    i've got a s478 msi PT880 board/prescott 3ghz to :roll:

    that old enough?
  19. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    You must be talkin about that 3dfx 5500, I was contemplating that for an older Athlon 1900+ box that I have somewhere. I dunno if the Radeon 8500LE would have been any faster though..

    I can't even remember what games I used to play on that rig.. o.o
  20. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    cdawall, still kinda young... but I could consider it!

    by old I mean, old. Em... lets say socket 423 (the first style p4)
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    haha my grandparents have one of those it even uses RDRAM
  22. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    Lol...Isn't RDRAM like above SDRAM but below DDR? =/
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
  24. tiys

    tiys New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    The Keystone State (Pennsylvania)
    so RDRAM is better than DDR?
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    not quite

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page