1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lets find out why my OC is unstable

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Ketxxx, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    This will likely have most scratching their head. I cannot fathom it for shits nor giggles. I can run my system at 3.6GHz and most things seem fine apart from Firefox will randomly crash, as will some games, Bioshock is one. The last time the system crashed was during Bioshock, the BSOD pointed to the Realtek driver, but thats basically nonsence as the system has never BSOD before while playing DVDs or music. So I'm not thinking the driver is a issue at this point.

    Whats been done/tested so far;

    CPU has been tested for 6+hrs with OCCT - Passed
    Memtest has been left to run for 3hrs - No errors
    Various GTL, NB/SB, PLL, FSB voltages have been tried to no avail
    Different clock twister and PL values have been tried - no success.
    Tried different clock skew values with no success
    Tried different FSB straps - 333 works best
    Even tried different CPU Margin Enhancement settings - no success

    My CPU can do up to 510FSB, but it seems like so far anything over 425 isn't stable (still testing) theres surely no way I need to drop FSB that much for the system to run stable...

    Hopefully with the recent influx of XS refugees boosting ideas we can get to the bottom of this :toast:
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What's your voltages ket?

    try

    cpuv 1.385
    pll 1.45(no higher then 1.5)
    vt 1.4
     
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I've gone way above those :p

    Vcore: 1.45v
    CPU PLL: 1.6v (1.5v is minimum :p )
    FSB Termination: 1.6v
    NB Voltage: 1.4v
    SB Voltage: 1.3v

    Even with those voltages, its still a no go.
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    king-pin told me on a 5ghz oc that over 1.5 pll is a bad idea.

    So I don't go over it no more

    FSB Termination should stay around 1.4 maybe 1.5

    Try Vcore 1.5
    Pll 1.45
    VT 1.4
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,223 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What FSB are you at? I've ran a dual up to 500FSB/4.0-4.5Ghz using only 1.26v on NB and FSB and 1.56v PLL, for a 24/7 oc at that. Or are those that you posted just the max you've attemtped to find stability?

    I have seen some odd issues arise from realtek onboard chips, most recently on my old DFI P35 Dark that I donated to a friends' build. That was more of a sound output issue, but the drivers even on a clean OS install would bug up and affect other programs...I sold him my x-fi and voila, problems fixed.

    Next question...what OS are you on? I wonder if it's still software related in one form or another..
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You sure it isnt your power supply starting to age?
     
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Voltages are the max I've tried. Up until recently when I whacked things up in the "to hell with it" frame of mind, the voltages I was using were;

    Vcore: 1.45v
    CPU PLL: 1.54\1.56\1.58v
    FSB Termination: 1.4v
    NB Voltage: 1.4v
    SB Voltage: 1.2v

    My PSU should be absolutely fine, its a Hi-Power 800w modular unit. Each 12v rail has 20A, making for 80A in total individually, combined its going to be around 65-70A. Unit runs nice an cool too, opened the unit up as well and it is a very nicely built unit.

    Oh and FF just crashed again... this time with 425x6 settings :wtf: OS is XP Pro SP2.
     
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Anyone else? *batsignal to XS refugees and TPUers*
     
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Odd I had similar issues running my q6600 at 3.3ghz. I got this p5q and that solved the problem. Maybe the board isn't as good at voltages than the rest ?
     
  10. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Try loosening your ram timings and see if that works. I remember I would get all sorts of random errors when my ram was going bad or when my ram couldn't handle it. It would also pass memtest so it was hard to discern
     
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I don't think its the board, all 3 P5Q Pros I had do the exact same thing

    Memory timings are already pretty loose, currently running 5-5-5-15 @ PC8000 speeds 2.1v. Kit I'm using atm is rated for PC8500 speeds, so shouldn't be a issue there. I've also tried 2.2v on the memory and that didn't work either.
     
  12. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    It's not your CPU that limits the FSB, it would be the motherboard, the CPU will do as much FSB as it needs before it catches fire.

    You really do have a headscratcher there, because if it wasn't you being the op, I would have suggested drivers, temps, etc...
     
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    The mobo won't limit the FSB, it mostly is to do with the CPU. Tried and tested. My old E4400 could do 400FSB on a AW9D-Max, neither my TPower I45 or P5Q Pro can better that. Same with my E7200, it can do 510FSB on both the TPower and Pro, and thats about it. I'm honestly wondering if my HDD is to blame.. but that would be the oddest thing EVER :wtf: and sods law thats about the only component I don't have a spare of right now.

    Oh and so its covered, yes temps are good :p NB is nice an cool thanks to a 40mm fan I added, SB HS doesn't get very warm, and CPU temps are also under control.
     
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    O, I wasn't talking about stability, just ability :laugh:
    How often exactly does it crash? you stated earlier that a few games, are there games or other programs that it never crashes on?

    EDIT: just read: I think my HDD is to blame.

    I would think so also. Do you have a spare HDD you can throw XP/bioshock on to test it out?
     
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats about the size of it yeah. FF randomly crashes, yet the system NEVER crashes with any multimedia task or any other desktop work, just FF. I have played games like Tropico and Tropico 2 for hours on end no problems, yet Bioshock crashes pretty randomly as well.

    I have set everything to stock, running memory @ 1066 and can play Bioshock for hours, but as the CPU @ stock bottlenecks my card pretty badly, then stock isn't a option :p But at the same time it also pretty much rules out a HDD issue, which sort of leaves a BIOS setting that isn't quite right on the table :confused: its like one red herring after another.
     
  16. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Could indeed be the HDD.
     
  17. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    If it was the HDD tho, it doesn't explain why I can play Bioshock for hours @ stock, but apply OC settings and it all goes tits up, or am I missing something :confused:
     
  18. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Then again he said at stock, it does just fine.

    What I do when I get a usable computer, but some crashes, is Ill underclock from, say, 3.6 to 3.5, and it usually is stable. Then I know there is a problem with the OC stability, and I start work on the voltages. One thing ive noticed that, more than voltage, playing with the ram can help stability.

    My ram wouldnt go good with a 4.2 overclock unless it was exactly 800MHZ or overclocked to 1216MHZ on a 3.6ghz overclock. Its all kinda wierd.
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    That is weird :wtf: I think my CPU is ok as its passed many hours of OCCT @ 3.6GHz. The HyperX I have deffinately isn't the best even for a 4GB kit, it doesnt much like a TRFC under 50 and I can just about push 1120MHz or so out of it, doesn't matter on the voltages its all it will do. I guess I could fire up spdtool and have a closer look at the pre-programmed data, maybe theres something holding them back / causing problems.
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The only other item I can think of ATM Ket is your SB going haywire when overclocked. What bootstrap you running while OC'd?
     
  21. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I use 333. All My other P5Q Pros have done the same thing, so I'm not sure how I could get 3 boards with the same problem unless its dang bad luck. Board I have atm is a rev. A3, so its the very latest hardware revision chipset on the board.
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah now see that is very VERY unlikely then. Even I am out of my hunches as to where you can even attempt to look.

    Oh and it can't be hdd as you would get crashes and BSOD's even at stock.
     
  23. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    :laugh: XS refugees. I wonder. Did they come in on a BUS?? (Pun intended) :roll:
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Gah.. this is insane... its almost like the CPU is fubar but that can't be it otherwise it would act up at stock most likely as well.. maybe I should roll the BIOS all the way back to 702 and start from there.

    I think they come in WW2 style, on foot, clutching what little belongings they still had as their home was blown to bits. :p
     
  25. 4x4n

    4x4n Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    373 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    Location:
    Seattle
    I would bet that your issue is memory related, even though it looks to be fine. I've had issues like this before and it usually points to the memory. Do you have another set to try? You're right about the trfc, mines at 78 or something.

    A couple of basic questions. Static read contol enabled/disabled? Execute bit enabled/disabled?

    Also, the dram read training and mem oc charger. I don't really know what those do, I just leave them at default.

    My P5Q-Pro is just a cruncher board so I havn't really messed with it much. You probably know more about it than I do. :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page