1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linksys as wireless bridge with tomato, disconnects frequently

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Hybrid_theory, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Ive got tomato flashed on my WRT54GS. Its set as a wireless ethernet bridge. The ssid, wireless channel and the wpa key are the same as the main router giving the wireless signal. Im using this so my xbox can get internet so i dont have to pay $70 for an adapter. Problem is it disconnects a fair bit. I have to pull out tthe cable and put it back in so it gets an IP and reconnects.

    Any ideas on a way to fix this before i decide to fork out $70 for the wifi adapter.
  2. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Well i put dd-wrt on it to try. Still disconnected :(
  3. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    in openWRT you could check the logs, i use whiterussian myself, its old but it works really great.
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    well i was wondering signal quality too. i downloaded vistumblar. had it on my laptop which sits 2 feet from my router with dd-wrt. signal is 99% strength. i moved my router to the floor away from my 360 and ps3 a bit. signal is strong there too. but it still disconnects occasionally.

    Now on the dd-wrt page, when i goto status -> wireless. at the bottom there is wireless packet info. RX(receiving) has no errors. TX(sending) has 19 errors. i cant view what they are unfortunately. ill enable logging and get back to yah

    what else is here tho is info on an access point. it has the signal quality of 49%, but the odd thing is the MAC listed is for my laptop, unless the NIC on the main router was made by ASUS. Its a cisco device so that shouldnt be the case.
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,838
    What main router are you using?

    It could be that the the signal from the router to the bridge is good, but the signal from the bridge to the router is not.

    Might try upping the radio power on the WRT54GS.
    Hybrid_theory says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Yeah could work.

    It's a cisco something or other :p. I dont have the password from my landlord. But you goto the page and its a cisco logo and white page not like a linksys.
  7. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    changed it from 71 to 80mW. didnt work. can try increasing it more, but not sure how much i should increase it.
  8. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    just an update. found the logs in /var/log. i made a symbolic link to it following a guide, but it doesnt show up in the browser. any event, it didnt log my disconnection and ip address loss just now. so ill prob have to go the wireless adapter route
  9. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    why dont you try droping the TX power, lower TX power will make less noise, i keep mine at 28mw and i get pretty good range that way... i have gigaware 7dbi antennas so that helps too.
  10. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    just try WDS(Wireless Distribution System) if bridged connection is fail

    i use this for my WRT54GL and asus W500G
  11. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    the issue there is a few weeks back when me and my roommate, he coudlnt connect to the wireless with his usb tlink. and i turned off wds on the main router and that fixed it. so thats not an option.

    ill turn down the tx to 28 and let yah know
  12. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    AWWW!!. it was goin so good. was playin forza and streaming music for over an hour, then bam "you have been disconnected from xbox live" and the music stopped as well. Damn you linksys :cry:
  13. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    hmm, then it must have somthing to do with your setting.


    btw have you setting the QOS ?
  14. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    There's no QoS on mine, i doubt the landlords either. They aint tech savvy.
  15. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Anytime I've had problems with wireless connections disconnecting changing the security type has fixed it. For example on my current setup, if I use WPA2 I get random disconnects. Switched to WPA1 and all is well. I've even had this problem on completely different equipment back in the day.. on my old equipment I had to switch to WEP from WPA1, and there was this one wireless adapter I had that would give me random disconnects if ANY security was enabled.
  16. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    it doesnt happen on my desktop, laptop or PS3 which are all on wireless, just the xbox which is connected through my linksys router to get wireless
  17. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Most my problems have been with one wireless client.. you can disable security temporarily just to see.. but im sure you're going to want security. you can try lesser security or if that's not an option or it doesnt fix the problem you probably will need a different wireless adapter. atleast from my experiences
  18. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    i believe its on wpa with tkip and aes right now. i dont want to goto wep, as thats crackable in minutes by anyone with half a brain
  19. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Is there a automatic disconnect after a period of inactivity? Try without security temporarily
  20. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    There shouldn't be. Also when these disconnects happen, im often streaming music from my desktop. so thats hardly inactive. nonetheless ill get the password to the main router and poke around a bit
  21. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    did you try a full reset? btw, who is your internet provider? I'm in search of one lol
  22. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Nah didnt see the point to a reset, as i get internet back on the xbox just by unplugging/plugging the cable for it, and it gets an address again. Im using rogers cable, not sure they're in montreal or not. Rogers itself is fine, its just the finnicky wireless setup i got for my xbox.
  23. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    No rogers here except for mobile phones :( perhaps the tomato firmware is causing problems?
  24. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    on like 4th post or something i said i switched to dd-wrt. no improvement
  25. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    lol I didn't know what it meant xD Perhaps switch your router with this linksys and use the other router as the wireless ethernet bridge?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page