1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linksys E2000 is it dead?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by technicks, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Hi guys.

    Yesterday my internet stopped working. As my isp often works at night to fix things i thought it was just that.
    This morning i tried to see if had been restored. To my surprise i still didn't have a connection.
    Called my isp and the guy told me that my router was no longer connecting to the modem.
    Pulled the power cable from the router and left it like that for half an hour. Also did the same to the modem downstairs. Plugged it back in but no luck.
    I changed the router to my old backup Linksys and tadaaa my internet was working again.
    All the lights on the E2000 are going on and are just like before. I tried resetting the router with no luck. Are there other things i can try or is it ready for the trashbin? I bought it at a pawn shop a few months back so no warranty or something.

    Thanks for the help. :toast:
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,756 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Are you talking connection with wired or wireless?

    Can you reach the router interface via 192.168.0.1?

    Flash with latest frimware?

    I sound like tech support :)
     
  3. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,934 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,499
    can you elaborate on on how you tried resetting it? there are more ways than one. does it deliver an address to your pc but not get you online or does it do nothing?
     
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Both wired and wireless. And i can't get in the router's interface. It's on custom firmware btw.
    I tried resetting it with the reset button on the back of the router.
    It does nothing. No network.
     
  5. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,934 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,499
    sorry have to ask, did you hold the reset button for 5-10 sec?
     
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah. Tried multiple times. Up to 30 sec.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,105 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,166
    What address did you use to try to access the configuration page?

    Is the router giving your computer an IP address properly through DHCP? If it is then you'll want to use the default gateway address to access the router configuration page. With linksys routers(and most custom firmwares it is 192.168.1.1).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah i tried that address.
     
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,097 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    When you tried it was the cable in the port 1 ?.
     
  10. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,115 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,393
    Location:
    Washington, US
    You might try Wireshark to see if the router is trying to do anything. Also, it might have a TFTP recovery mode when it boots up that could save it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page