1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linksys Router Problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Da iLLeZt TL973, May 7, 2007.

  1. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    hey guys i have a Linksys WRT54GS wireless router and for some odd reason the connection just randomly drops, my cable modem is connected to the router which i have my one of my PC's connected in port 1 and my other PC in port 2, my laptop runs wirelessly hence the reason for my router. Does anyone else have this problem its really annoying because when i connect my Xbox 360 up and start playing online the connection drops as well and i dont know why, but when i run the xbox troubleshooter the ip addy is confirmed but the DNS always fails.

    any help or input would greatly be appreciated thanks- Steve

    ***Mods i wasnt sure where this was supposed to go so i am sorry if i posted in the wrong section***
     
  2. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    well there could be something causing interference, a cordless phone or cell phone perhaps, try changing the channel the router uses in the routers config(1,6, and 11 are the most commonly used so i try to avoid them, but see what works for you)

    also, you could have a bad router, the newer wrt54gs routers are pretty bad thanks to linksys redesigning them, if you have version 5 or higher you have one of the redesigned routers that, to be honest, suck
     
  3. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    yea i do have cell phones in my room so that could be a possibility, when i get home i will change the channel on the router to see what happens

    as far as the verion im not too sure which one i have but i have had it for almost a year and a half now it was a gift......im going to update the firmware on the router and see if that helps any as well.....thanks man
     
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    Update the firmware to your router , the update is on their site and new routers bought of the shelf have outdated firmware.;)
     
  5. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    will be upgrading as soon as i get home lol
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  7. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    587 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    if you have one of the lower version you might also look into using 3rd party firmware, they are usually better than the stock linksys firmware, thibor is what i use
     
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,804 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    seems like they got you squared away perhaps. Also, look to make sure you got a static ip setup with your cable modem (which it should) and make sure any port that needs to be open is opened. I have the same problem with my ps3 and my wireless router, but thats due to the distance. Make sure the ip of your laptop and the xbox 360 are in the router (and cable modem) and also that their respective ports are opened.
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    But open too many ports... viruses.
     
  10. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    thanks everyone for the help im gonna look more into the 3rd party upgrades then because i tried upgrading with the linksys update and it failed also the only port that i have opened up on my router is the remote desktop port thats it...i dont think i need any other ports open in order to run the xbox 360 right?
     
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I would open all the ports for a few minutes and see if that is your problem (use port forwarding) BUT MAKE SURE TO CLOSE! Viruses...
     
  12. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    when u say all ports what do you mean im kinda confused.....throw some ports at me lol
     
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Try that. I never opened them, but you should for a sec.
     
  14. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    nice thanks......im gonna open it for like 2 minutes lol
     
  15. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    everytime i go to update the firmware it says upgrade failed any clue as to why this could be?
     
  16. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Did you see the link I gave you for the open source fireware. Read. It takes time.
     
  17. Da iLLeZt TL973

    Da iLLeZt TL973 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New Jersey
    yea it was my mistake it was for a v7 router mine is a v4....long ass day...im going to use the one you made ill let you know how that works out
     
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    K im here to help as long as you need it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page