1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linux and Steam. WTF?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by MxPhenom 216, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,998 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I have a VM running Linux Mint to mess around with it, and I installed Steam, but I cant get it to run. It runs Steam update, and then just closes and nothing happens. Is there something in Linux that I need to go to see programs running in the background or???
     
  2. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,211 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    The task monitor is in the "start menu". Plus, in VMs, OSes and programs may act up sometimes. Did you enable graphics hardware accelration in VMWare?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,998 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Im using HyperV
     
  4. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Australia
    Linux Mint 15?
     
  5. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    When I installed Steam on Ubuntu it did that until I updated the OS. Likely there's an update you don't have on your VM.
     
  6. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    327 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brĨko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    i have try steam on ubuntu!! worked fine....
    its nothing that wierd if it dont work....for u...
    if u know what i mean? same things was hapening on windows too,many ppl have SOME software work with ease..,some have problems..
    just keep diging you will get it fixed,if u have problem trust me others have too!!
     
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,998 (6.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yes.
     
  8. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Make sure you have the ATI/AMD drivers enabled instead of the basic drivers the OS starts with. If they are not enabled, it would cause problems with any 3D program.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page