1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Linux does not run on my computer.

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by Polaris573, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I cannot seem to get linux to install onto my computer no matter how hard I try. I have tried multiple distributions, multiple disc drives, different CD/DVDs all to no avail. Does anybody have any suggestions? It's the system in the drop down box to the left.
     
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Your ATI video card isn't helping things :p.

    If you're really dedicated to trying *nix, then I suggest you either replace that card with an NVIDIA card, or try booting the installation livecd in safe graphics mode. If you're using an SATA drive, then make sure that it does not need any drivers. That would also confuse *nix :).
     
  3. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    All of my drives use good old PATA and this video card worked fine with linux in the past. It has something to do with my motherboard since I didn't have any trouble before I got it, I'm just not sure what exactly.
     
  4. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    oh wow polaris, just remembered had the exact same motherboard as you and it wouldnt work with any linux as well. back in the p4 days when they owned amd lol.
     
  5. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    its been like 2 years since i messed with linux, brings back memorys lol
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    try suse
     
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    I couldn't get my 6800GS to work with Linux. If I recall, nobody could help me get it working either :p .
     
  8. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    It doesn't make much sense does it? I wonder what it is about this motherboard that makes it incompatible. Certainly not the Northbridge or Southbridge, because they're pretty common.

    Suse was one of the distributions I tried. So no luck there.
     
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    what do you mean you cant get it to install. are you trying a live cd? does it atleast loadup the boot loader? you can check online to see supported hardware. i cant imagine it being a hardware problem...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    i couldnt get any to work with my ati too well, some not at all (suse done the usual loading screen (the coloured dos looking one), then when it went to go into the os proper it just went all garbled and messy)
     
  11. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    make sure ur agp aperture is 128 or less and try disabling HT i had an intel board the same chipset as yours with a 2.8ghz northwood 2gb ram and 9800pro agp no problems geting it to install now hardware acceleration i could never get to work
     
  12. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,499 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    ati cards work fine, it is just a hassle getting hardware acceleration running. again, check the internet for a hardware listing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    that was the problem yeah, none of the distro's i tried supported x1xx series radeons, they worked ok on my old 9800 rig, i should have put that in the original post, oops
     
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Live CDs won't load either.. Distros like Suse, Fedora, or Ubuntu hang before the installer loads.
     
  15. starkruzr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ATi cards work fine for the most part, but you do see the occasional screwup. Read the Ubuntu forums at http://www.ubuntuforums.com/ for help with getting a recalcitrant card working.
     
  16. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    The problem has nothing to do with my video card as it worked fine with linux in the past. The problem is motherboard related since that's the only piece of hardware I have changed since I last installed linux. The installer hangs without ever finishing the installation.
     
  17. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    i have same prob recently with livecds.board is ga965pds3. strange cos i could get it going with last 3 boards ive used.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page