1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

linux install in VM has no lan

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by Fitseries3, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    not sure exactly what to say here.

    im running a F@H distro thats very minimal in VMware WS.

    it only supports 8cores so im running 2 VMs

    VM0 runs fine. no problems.

    VM1 runs fine but has no lan.

    i've tried changing the options in VMware and nothing seems to solve it.

    i cant reinstall per say, VM1 is a clone of VM0 but has the F@H config file changed to machine ID=2

    any help would be appreciated however i realize not many people here will know what to say.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,868 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,591
    you are using the bridged vmware adapter ? with dynamic ips ?

    check /var/log/messages and the dmesg, ifconfig commands for clues
     
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ifconfig says only loopback is active.

    dmesg displays that eth0 is intel pro e1000 but its still not active

    bridged yes. dynamic yes.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,868 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,591
    ifup eth0
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    wont let me do ifup but i found that eth0 was renamed to eth1 so i did ifconfig eth1 192.168.1.130

    ran ifconfig again and it shows eth1 active but when i run ping to any address it says its unreachable.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hm... will let me ping any local address but cant connect to internet

    the other VM is setup identical and it has full net access.
     
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    as wiz said it is most likely your VM set eth to NAT instead of bridged. if you have a config file look for it there.
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i ended up just deleting the machine and creating a new one.

    works fine now so i guess something was just bugged.
     
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    is it a pre-made VM where you just have to fire it up or did you go through the settings manually?
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,422 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,240
    oh duh, i see the FAH pic. strange i always thought it was set to bridged automatically.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page