1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Little Mod to the Monitor ?

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by DreamSeller, May 9, 2009.

  1. DreamSeller Guest

    When im gaming either browsing the net im with the lights off and i thought of this for a while(to place a cathode in the back of the monitor) anyone know if its a good idea or even tried it :D
    [​IMG]
    PS yeah im photoshop master :eek:
    Here how it should work
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    something like this... some management and hide the wire maybe drill a hole in the side of the case for that wire so it wouldn't be opened
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2009
  2. justinphillips75

    justinphillips75 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thats a great idea!
  3. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    most of the cold cathode kits fot PC's with the 4 inch tubes plug into your PSU. but if you can find a wall socket kit then go for it.
  4. DreamSeller Guest

    wait ill sketch some pics..
  5. DreamSeller Guest

    here it is... so should i give it a try ?
  6. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
  7. DreamSeller Guest

    i'll try but i don't think they sell something like this here :(
    you know if its possible to buy a cathode that has umm a "regulator" or so, so i can make it light more and less, sorry my bad(my english el suckso):D
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    lol i dont think my Moldovan/Romanian is any better...

    Most cathode kits come with a controller of some kind. The Logisys kits come with a sound sensor too.
  9. DreamSeller Guest

    :twitch: u know where's that ? :D
    well the sound sensor would be something nice too... i'll give it a try in a few days when i get the cathodes ) and post back.
  10. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    You can buy Cold Cathodes with built in sound sensers... my sister has them couple'd up with her matching speakers :p
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    wow great idea , so also check out the case body using multimeter or voltmeter and see what is voltage read , plug read cable in psu power +12 and the black one touch the case body , the result will be -12 , try before and after you connect the cathode
  12. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    fantastic idea! with some extension of the wiring and a little modding (as you suggested) it would be an awesome little mod. got me thinking too!
  13. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    yea. mood lighting is win!

    Is there anyway to possibly wire it into the monitor?
  14. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    you can wire them to the speaker outputs and with enough volume (ampage) they'll flash - usually with the beat/bass of the music.
  15. DreamSeller Guest

    that might take some time but as mc-dexter says its possible if it has sound sensor and it will light a bit and thats ok cuz i was thinging that if it had too much power then it would light up enought to distract you from the screen (gaming or watever) so that must an add )) thanks dex )
  16. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    you'd need a 12V line somewhere inside the monitor
  17. DreamSeller Guest

    yeah that would be even cleaner but i don't plan to get into the monitor :shadedshu
  18. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    I've done it :p

    Uploading video now.
  19. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I'll be here... Waiting :D
  20. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Jdb75ydMcI

    basically I used my HD caddy. Works well. Just wondering if that HD caddy is enough though. It uses a 12v supply so I assume its ok. Going to fix my sound module and try that xD

    Edit: Processing done
  21. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
  22. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I should do this with my Samsung Touch of Color T260HD and put red ones on the back :D Nice idea!
  23. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    It's called ambient lighting. You can buy TVs/Monitors that already have it built in.
  24. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Yea I was going to buy one. But mood lighting/Ambient is tamato tomarto. Going to tweak it tomorrow as there isn't enough wire... I am quite interested as to what the sound activated cathodes will do.
  25. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Yeah, but those are crazy expensive for doing that. I'd rather do it myself :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page