1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lock and sleep "button"

Discussion in 'General Software' started by trickson, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    How do I get rid of the lock and sleep button only? I just want the shut down and log off button yet for the life of me can not find any thing to do this.
    Thank you for you help. :respect:

    Okay so no one knows how to do this?
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2012
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    95Viper and trickson say thanks.
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    trickson says thanks.
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Got it this far. Still unable to find where the "lock" setting is. But I am getting there.

    Attached Files:

  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    To do this you must open the reg editor as "Run as Administrator".

    Go to the key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE \Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
    Right click and create a new DWORD value and name it "DisableLockWorkstation" (without the quotations) and; then make sure the value is set to 1.

    It works... I just tested it.

    It was part of the answer in this link that Kreij posted.
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
    trickson says thanks.
  7. irlandezul

    irlandezul

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    You can use GodMode from win7 , work in win8 .

    To enter "GodMode" one need only create a new folder and then rename the folder to the following:

    GodMode.{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}
    trickson says thanks.
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah I have GOD mode on mine. :D

    I tried this and it did not work. I will try once more.
    I know what I did wrong I hit Qword! Not Dwrod. WTF?????? Man I need new glasses some thing bad. I can hardly see at all! Any way got it all just the way I want it now. Posting pic hold on..It is so nice to have it just the way I want it. Thank you all for your help! :respect::respect:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,195 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    Glad you got it worked out.:toast:
    No problem, trickson... We all get distracted from time to time.:)
    trickson says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page