1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lock up when running Afterburner and gpu-z or Trixx?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by BababooeyHTJ, Sep 11, 2012.

  1. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    My pc locks up when starting Trixx and even opening the sensor tab in gpu-z. It only seems to happen after opening Afterburner. The odd thing is that it still happens after closing afterburner. Does this happen for anyone else?

    I love the afterburner osd.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You are using too many tools accessing the same device = crash.
  3. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,361 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    be sure that afterburner is fully closed, check to see if its still running a process in the task manager.
  4. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I take that back, it has nothing to do with afterburner. My pc just locked up when launching Trixx not long after starting the computer.

    It happens when launching HWinfo64 occasionally too.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    USing Sapphire cards? WOrks perfect with my Gigabyte 7950's...and I have it load on start on my gaming rig, never had an issue.
  6. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I'm running a pair of MSI TF3 7950s. Although they do have a sapphire 950mhz bios flashed onto them. They both use the same 7970 pcb so I wouldn't think that there would be an issue.

    I had the same lock up with HWinfo64 on the stock bios though.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Maybe related to the board design and hte controller used then. My cards definitely do NOT use the 7970 PCB.


    I mean, that's how it workjs. You don't need a Sapphire BIOS to use Trixx...it's jsut a matter of the software supporting the controller used on the card, and even cards using the same PCB could use differnt controllers.


    What I don't get it why you aren't using the stock BIOS, and the MSI tool? Was there some issue there?
  8. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I like running my cards at 950mzh without touching any tools. The sapphire bios has never caused me an issue. I don't think that the issue is related since I've had the same lockup with Hwinfo with the stock bios.

    I don't use afterburner since I can't get around the stock 1100mhz clock limit on my second card. The /xcl switch only seems to effect the top card. I don't know why. I like to run my cards at 1200mhz.

    I did see this thread at HWinfo forums. I wonder if Trixx or gpu-z polls the same register.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeha, as far as I understand it, all the tools poll the same register(as it's the only one?), and that is what generally cuases crashes. You should only ever have one monitoring tool open at a time.
  10. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Its not an issue of having more than one tool open. It happens when opening Trixx with no other programs running.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,853 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,929
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Weird. COntroller might not be supported would be my guess. Ever happen to take pics of the card so you could tell me what controller it is?
  12. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I'd be removing drivers and reinstalling them right about now..
    Just my 2 cents. :p
    cadaveca says thanks.
  13. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Yeah, I've had this happen on 12.7 and 12.8.

    The same as on a reference 7970.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page