1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Locked CPU voltage?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheMailMan78, May 2, 2009.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Well I decided to sell my remaining 4850 and run with a single 4870 1gig for now. However I am going to upgrade my CPU to take full advantage of the remaing GPU. My only problem is the voltage on my CPU is greyed out to "auto" in my bios. Does anyone know why? Since my current CPUs multiplyer is locked I was thinking of bumping up the votage until I get my 940. Maybe even hit 3.0.
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Anyone?
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Did you try using the + and - key to set the voltage?
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,837
    Do you have turn of Cool n' Quiet before changing voltage?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Usually, yes.:)
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,837
    Do=Did :)
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I have CnQ on and I have my CPU at 3.6ghz 1.4v. He just needs to use the + and - keys to change the voltage setting. I have the same board as him so I should know :p
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    is your voltage greyed out as his is when you attempt to change them? Greyed out to me means that it isnt changable yet.
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea it's gray, but I can still change it.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Do you have the dip switchs at default?

    Also I have C&Q off.
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What do you mean by dip switches? The CPU VDDC Voltage one doesn't work for some reason, gotta use the CPU Voltage option.
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    These buggers...
    [​IMG]

    FYI Bios 1.7 is out.
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh no I just leave them at default. I'm man enough to manually OC lol
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Im willing to bet thats why my voltage is greyed out.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page