1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Logitech Z-5500 Digital Soundroom

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by DanishDevil, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    S-0115B

    (What is M/N? Manufacturer Number?)
     
  3. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Or Model Number. ;)
    I found a thread at the Logitech forums, and there a member who seems to be familiar with the case says:
    He's probably right, and the RCA model is now discontinued ... glad it's not some of the Logitech's region tricks.
     
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Have you tried putting the Effect on 6 channel direct when attempting Boost 22?
     
  5. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    You have to have the analog inputs populated for that right?? I dont use all the inputs, just one of them
     
  6. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Hi im allen:laugh: had my z5500s 4 months now and no +22 yet I try all the time. ALLEN
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Yes I'm using the analog inputs. I mean the black, green and orange connectors.

    I wanted to put up more photos of my setup but my camera is working intermittently, and only 2 photos came out, sorry for the quality lol but I couldn't choose the best ones!

    I had moved my rig to the bedroom:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Another strange issue with my setup, I didn't suspect it was strange until I read about someone who had the same 'issue' on the logitech forums. I wouldn't call it a problem because it doesn't create problems, but is more of a curiousity. It's about my controller displaying the option 96-24 on the display when using the 6 channel direct effect. The OP on the logitech forums was insisting that bitrate shouldn't be displayed when in analogue mode. Some of the savvy people there told him that bitrate isn't limited only to digital, and the thread there was like a war between one of the gurus of the forum and the OP. That was until the OP posted a reply he got from the official Logitech Support, which I quote here:

    As luck has it, this was the last post in that thread... :ohwell:

    Link

    As I said not that I'm worrying my head off, as long as my sound functions correctly I don't mind whether I have 96-24 on the display or not.
     
  8. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Wow, my controller is also displaying the "96-24" always? I'm using analog connection, 6 channel direct.
     
  9. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    From what I understand, its showing up as 24/96 because the DAC / ADC convertors in the head unit is working in that resolution whether or not the analogue / digital signal is 24/96...
    The signal its getting may be analogue from your soundcard, but internally the headunits DAC / ADC (digital is using 24/96 to process the analogue signal... giving you high resolution amplification and output (even though its still analogue as the wires to the speakers are).

    DAC= Digital to Analogue convertor
    ADC= Analogue to Digital convertor
     
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Hmmm I'm ready to bet that either Logitech support got it wrong... or more likely that guy invented everything? :laugh:
     
  11. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,057 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,290
    Location:
    Washington, US
    It looks like he's using the analogue boost with the volume boost to achieve "Boost 22". The analogue boost is apparently not available on Optical (hence "analogue"). It looks to me like "Analogue Boost +11" and "Boost 11" is the same as "Boost 22".

    I can't seem to get it to work. I watched a few videos and didn't get anywhere.

    I'll snap a pic of my horribly messy setup and join.


    [*]xvi (Kyle)
    Devices: Turtle Beach Montego DDL (CMI8768 chipset) Optical, PS2
    Firmware: Firmware v2.0.4
    M/N: X-####X
    Speaker Connection: SPEAKER WIRE
    96-24 Analog Bug: YES
    Boost 22 Capable: NO
    Date Purchased: Unknown
    Favorite Media: Gran Turismo 4
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Well first thing i noticed when I went digital was double the sound output, so yeah, it would make sense that Boost 22 analog is the same as Boost 11 Digital
     
  13. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    this is very true :) I did notice this myself
     
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    That means what you previously got with the sound bar half full now you get the same volume with the sound bar 1/4 full? Wow...

    Apart from that, did you notice any audible improvement in the sound quality?

    I remember I did notice a very good improvement in the sound quality between onboard soundmax and the xtreme music. Previously I couldn't get the volume on the satellites high enough, no matter how high I put them and how low I put the subwoofer I couldn't get a good balance. The sound card made a great difference (apart from the other functions of the x-fi like EAX, crystallizer etc).
     
  15. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,207 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,099
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Ok, I've updated quite a bit, but not everything before this post. Keep replying with what's missing from the information under your names.

    As far as I can tell now, there's no clear-cut revision that is plagued by the analog 96-24 bug or the boost 22 incapability.

    I need to take a couple days off from the forum, since I've got finals tomorrow and Wednesday. I'll see you guys in a few days :toast:
     
  16. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Good Luck!
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  17. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Good luck in your finals DanishDevil!
    And thanks for creating this club. I learnt lots of stuff on my Z-5500 from here. :)
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  18. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    Mine says 96-24 in direct also just thought it was a fluke. Im also using onboard sound and guess what DTS works in 6 chanel direct also. ALLEN
     
  19. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    ahh heres one for yah guys,

    my z5500 never had the 96-24 on it, I switched to skin 2 and now its on there all the time!!
     
  20. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,583 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
  21. Jasper005 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Best audio cable to use?

    Hi,

    I've got the Logitech Z-5500 and a creative x-fi fatality. I mostly listen to music and play games with 5.1 sound on them. Its very rare that I will watch a DVD copy of a movie with them, as most of the videos I watch are in Divx format :wtf:

    I was just after some advice on the best way to connect them up to each other. At the moment I just use an analog cable, and it sounds great. Is it worth splashing the cash on an optical cable or another type? What are the benefits and disadvantages of doing this?

    Thanks for any help and sorry if its a dumb question!
     
  22. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Hi Jasper,

    If you get yourself a good soundcard with dolby digital & DTS, you can hook up with analogue, optical, coaxial...

    you say that you mostly watch stereo movies...dolby digital / prologic allows you to use a normal stereo signal but have it panned out over 5.1 speakers... the effect sounds fantastic on my soundcard and makes DivX stereo movies sound great... though watching an actual DVD sounds best I definately want blue ray as the resolution on my 24" screen is a bit blurry on DVD hehe).

    optical is good because the optical connection to the headunit tells it what program to put itself into (stereo, quad, 5.1 etc...) so you dont have to change it yourself. It also sounds louder, but i think that could just be the fact that its not going through an ADC convertor.

    I wouldnt say that its neccessary though to use optical if you have these speakers, but as the cable was included with my soundcard, I thought why the hell not ;)
     
    Jasper005 says thanks.
  23. Jasper005 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    h

    Thanks Twicksisted

    I think my soundcard does DTS and dolby as well as THQ (no idea)

    "Enjoy truly cinematic movie sound
    The Sound Blaster X-Fi sound card delivers THX® certified surround sound and includes DTS™ and Dolby Digital®-EX decoding for an unbeatable DVD movie watching experience."
     
  24. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    yeah it will do :)
    if you get an optical cable, then you can use DTS which is like prologic 5.1 but with less compression so better quality sound. you can get them pretty cheap, but still its not really neccessary as analogue / prologic will sound similar on your stereo movies.

    Theres DTS interactive mode i think, that splits the stereo signal up into 5.1 and simulates that movie sound on your normal stereo movies... it actually works quite well on mivies where theres definate pan in the stereo signal.
     
    Jasper005 says thanks.
  25. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,207 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,099
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    It definitely does. I use them hooked up to analog.

    DD and DTS are great with movies, but I'd rather use my X-Fi to decode everything on my computer.

    BTW - Done with finals!
     
    Jasper005 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page