1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Logitech Z-5500 problems.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    For some reason, I can only hear 2 of the speakers and the other 3 I have no sound at all. Have I also plugged the connectors in the correct slots on my sound card? I have the Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer and I have from left to right, black, pink then green and there's the mic port on the right beside the green. Is there anything I have to adject to get all 5 speakers with sound? It's annoying me now. My input says 6 Ch Direct.

    Yes, I only got these speakers today.
     
  2. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Did you set your software to 5.1 (in the console launcher??)
     
  3. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    You may have to enable the Prologic up mixing feature; I think it is called "movie mode" or "music mode" or something similar to that.

    Post in the official Logitech Z-5500 thread, all the geeks that own these speakers are there --- > http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=1003621#post1003621

    Edit:

    Also if there any options for "CMSS" or "Virtual speakers" (within creatives console) if so enable it. lol unfortunately getting full 5.1 can be troublesome if you're not using a digital cable and an encoder card.

    Edit 2:
    I found this extract from another website.

    Connecting a PC's 2 Channel Stereo Analog output:

    If your PC or Laptop only has stereo output (2 Channel Left / Right) you can still simulate the 5.1 experience via your Z-5500. You need to first set the toggle switch at the back of the Control Center from 6 Channel Direct to Stereo 1-3. You then plug in the stereo mini-plug coming from your laptop to any of the 3 (now stereo) input jacks at the back of the Control Center. You have to enable this input by selecting it from the Control Center's Input options. You can then simulate Dolby 5.1 (for Movies or Music) by selecting Pro Logic II (PLII) Movies or Music under Effects in the Control Center.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2008
    J-Man says thanks.
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    If you mean Creative Auto Console then yes. In the Speaker tab it says speaker configuration: 5.1
     
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    What is the Prologic up mizing feature?
     
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    ^^ I'm confused with that.
     
  7. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    basically your soundcard may be setup to output 5.1 surround sound, but if the source you are playing is in stereo, it will only play over the front left and right speakers and sub.
    If you use the built in upmixing (movie mode / music mode) on the Z5500 control pod, it will make use of the other speakers
     
    J-Man and Darren say thanks.
  8. Master_of_Time

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Well, some audio streams are not 5.1 channels, so you can't hear sound from your speakers when there is no data fed to the center, left/right back. Here is an example: I have an MP3 version and an DVD-audio version of Metallica's Black Album. MP3's are only TWO chanels and the DVD-A is REAL 5.1. But here's the fine print - the whole album in MP3 is around 130 MBs, but the DVD-A version is 4350MBs. :laugh: That's about music, but if you can't hear 5.1 when playing games then it's up to the game's settings or the speaker's settings (they should be set to 6 CH DIRECT to get only what your sound card is feeding the speakers, not upmix the sound and make FAKE 5.1). If you need more help write in the Z-5500 Club, there are people there more capable of helping than me. :laugh:
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  9. iStink

    iStink New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    648 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Set X-Fi to gaming mode, goto CMSS-3D, click enabled cmss, select surround from the dropdown list below that, set the slider to 50%, prepare for glorious 4channel stereo :p

    Also, in entertainment mode, cmss surround comes out of the center channe as welll.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  10. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Hi, what is the Z-5500 control pod? Is it a program?
     
  11. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I meant the head unit... with the volume control on it etc..
    If you press "select" it will cycle through the different effect algorithms (Stereo, Stereo X2, Movie, Music etc...)
     
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It's set on 6 channel direct. Who has the same speakers as me and all 5 of their speakers have sound? I don't have the latest sound drivers though. I have the March 2008 drivers from Creative site. I saw a July 2008 drivers.
     
  13. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    It is not a driver issue it is because you are not using the appropriate digital cable such as fibre or coaxial in conjunction to a real time DD/DTS encoding soundcard such as Auzentechs range, so the work around is tricky.

    Method 1:
    The X-Fi's don’t support Dolby encoding only "decoding" and hence why merely using a digital cable with your Logitech will only give you PCM Stereo (unless you use the Prologic Movie/Music up mixing effect on your Z-5500 which will create a fake 5.1) However using a digital cable with an X-FI would still allow for full DD/DTS 5.1 when playing pre-encoded material such as a DVD however music files and games will be PCM stereo because they are originally 2.0 sources and not 5.1 sources.

    Method 2:
    Because you are using an analogue cable, the rules are slightly different. Dolby Digital and DTS are only compatible with digital cables such as fibre, coaxial, HDMI etc. Although it is possible to get surround via analogue it just will not be DD or DTS standards however, a fake surround such as Prologic can be applied. If you're using analogue and want a Prologic surround you need to enable (on the POD) 6-channel direct enabled in addition to enabling one of the DSPs such as Prologic IIx movie/music in conjuction you need to enable CMSS-3D within your X-FI's driver console.

    The easiest method is method 1
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page