1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Look guys! I did a thing!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lightbulbie, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    [​IMG]

    Still getting updates for Windows. My GTX660OC will show up soon. Though I need tips on OC'ing that CPU using a stock cooler. I've noticed that on idle, it'll drop to 1.4ghz and under load, it'll go to 3.5ghz. I turned off Turbo Boost because I get annoyed with it.

    ALSO, my RAM is said to run at CAS 9 and I'm not seeing that.
     
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,981 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,094
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Gotta set it in the BIOS, with any luck there are existing profiles.

    Uhhh, maybe just stick with changing the multi to whatever your turbo clock is and see if that runs on stock voltage. Not sure I'd be happy about OC'ing on a stock cooler.
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,435
    You're annoyed with lowering your power bill? :laugh: (these days power saving features are pretty damned good, in the olden days it was almost a point to turning such things off, but not now)
     
    Solaris17 and Sasqui say thanks.
  4. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    I put my desktop to sleep pretty much every night. A big change from when I ran it 24/7.

    I'll set the clocks to 3.5 and see how it runs from where. Any idea on the voltage?
     
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,981 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,094
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Check to see what you can get away with on stock voltages first!
     
  6. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    Okay, I'll try it once these updates get done. Gotta love new OS installation updates.
     
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,981 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,094
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Your PC will be faster than it ever will be in future for the next 24 hours. Then when all your updates and software is installed, prepare to be sad again :laugh:
     
  8. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    I know the feels. I'm thinking about getting a 128GB SSD for the OS and a 256GB SSD for games, leaving my 1TB HDD as storage. That's all for later down the road.
     
  9. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    So, I know this has been mentioned before, but what CPU cooler should I get? Max budget is $100
     
  10. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    621
    Location:
    GMT +2
  11. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    OKAY, NEWBIE QUESTION. How to OC using UEFI bios?

    EDIT- Nevermind, found it.
     
  12. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    Sitting at 4ghz @1.33v. Everything is going smoothly.

    UPDATE: So Speedfan won't show my CPU. Getting more Windows updates.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014
  13. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    737 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Overseas
    My intel box cooler can handle my 4770k at 4.1Ghz, if you don't mind it hovering around 92C, lol.
     
    Lightbulbie says thanks.
  14. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    Okay so I did a quick run in Warframe. Maxed settings and multithread on. 46-51c temps.

    UPDATE: Clocked to 3.8. Will test.

    UPDATE 2: Programs randomly crashing and not responding. Happens when there is a load.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014
  15. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    Final update for the night. (Apologies for so many posts)

    Downclocked more. Here is my current setup. Any changes to be made?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    737 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Overseas
    You know, you can usually leave cool n' quiet and Intel's speedstep on. I've got my system overclocked, but it down clocks when it's idling with no issues.
     
  17. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    325 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    I guess overclocking on a stock cooler with a FX-6300 is a terribad idea, as the cooler doesn't even have copper tubes or copper heat plate, its just an aluminium blob with a fan on it.
     
  18. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,080 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,015
    You should run a user set voltage value not auto.
     
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,981 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,094
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    And strap a SanAce to it. With bacon.
     
    gdallsk says thanks.
  20. gdallsk

    gdallsk

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    325 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    137
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Thats a strange power supply he has there, it says on the website that it supports SLI, but theres now word about it having at least 80+ rating.
     
  21. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    621
    Location:
    GMT +2
    as soon as it can supply enough power for both cards it isnt mendatory to have 80+ sertification. headache will come at the end of the month when electric bill shows off
     
  22. Constantine Yevseyev

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    106 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    It has nothing to do with TurboCore that you've turned off. You just limited your peak performance by doing that, because now your CPU won't work at increased clock speed (3900 MHz) during the serious loads. Congratulations, and don't forget to turn it on next time you decide to run your CPU at stock clock (it should be turned off if you're overclocking, but isn't necessary).
    What you meant to do is to turn off the lower power states mechanism, which is stupid and even harmful in a lot of ways. You will decrease the lifespan of your motherboard components and CPU itself, get higher power bills and produce extra heat, which is bad for the rest of your PC parts. Next time you get "annoyed" by something, please have a time to educate yourself on the topic and only after doing that, start changing your factory UEFI settings.
    No offense, just trying to point out that your spontaneous choices may lead to serious problems (most of the times, not just extra 25 bucks on your monthly payment for electricity).
     
  23. shiny_red_cobra

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    78 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    "1280x1024@1Hz"

    1Hz, doesn't that hurt your eyes? :roll:
     
  24. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,080 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,015
    PHTC14-DE or NH-D14 or SilverArrow take your pick.
     
  25. Lightbulbie

    Lightbulbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    984 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    The oven!
    Xfire, not SLI.

    I'll probably reset it back to stock/turbo boost. The reason I disabled it was because I played around with my laptop. (1.5 stock but 2.4 turbo, pretty much turning it into a nuclear reactor every three seconds.)

    My eyes hurt all night anyway.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page