1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Look what toys arrived today.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by thebeephaha, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    [​IMG]

    :eek: 18GB HyperX, Now for my new CPU and Mobo to arrive.

    I'm a bit nervous about the RAM, especially overclocking, in fact I am going to try to avoid overclocking this ram as to how expensive it was. Thoughts?
     
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    You mean to tell me you spent all that loot on a McLaren F1 and you're not even going to drive past the speed limit? :p
     
    Frogger, Woody112 and thebeephaha say thanks.
  3. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    I guess I'm being silly, Kingston does have that lifetime warranty.
     
  4. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    You are so going to have to kick that thing up a few notches to get all the performance you can out of it!
    Or, I think, it would be a waste of money ;) (kinda like what LiNKiN said)
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  5. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    There is no need to OC the ram, and a little more voltage will not hurt those puppies if you need it.
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  6. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Speaking of voltage, since I'm new to i7, I hear it is bad to go above 1.65v on the RAM or something, damage to the CPU?
     
  7. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Here's the deal, and please ask any questions if you feel like you don't understand.

    DRAM voltage must be < or = CPU QPI voltage + .5

    Stock QPI for the i7 is 1.15-1.20V which is where the 1.65V max comes from.

    See how you like the performance of your sticks at their stock settings before doing anything, and before overclocking them see if you can tighten the timings. The i7 sees diminishing results after 1600MHz because of the abundance of bandwidth in tri channel.
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Sorry but why do you need 18gb of ram?
     
  9. kyle2020 Guest

    he needs it to extend his e-peen. Come on tig, thought youd have noticed this happening all over this forum! :laugh:
     
  10. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    VMs and RAW files in photoshop.
     
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    thanks,i was wondering is all. :)
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  12. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Well I had to take the 6GB kit out, it was proving to be unstable.

    My motherboard started to refuse to go past the BIOS screen and it was hanging on detecting the RAM.

    12GB kit works on its own, as does the 6GB kit. Put them together and they don't play well.

    I am guessing since all my settings are done manually to spec, either this mobo is picky, or I'm totally missing something.

    A little disappointing but I am going to contact DFI and see what they say. Their QVL list for RAM is pathetic.

    EDIT:

    I guess I should post my new baby:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    (Short stroking the HDDs with the Matrix RAID0 worked out pretty well)
    [​IMG]
    (why is my RAID1 retarded?)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 15, 2009
  13. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Looks awesome man. Is that sucker loud with a gazillion fans?
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  14. audiotranceable

    audiotranceable New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    351 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Westminster, B.C
    Damn dude, you can use ramdisk and set 6GB of that ram has HD space:rockout:
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  15. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Not really, most aren't more than 1500RPM, the two CPU fans and exhaust spin at 500RPM almost all the time unless my CPU hits 45c then they go to 1500RPM like the others.

    It is a gentle wind in a quiet room.

    I could, if I get my extra 6GB working to get me 18GB total, I just might.

    To anyone in the know, how can I get my full 18GB working???
     
  16. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    thebeep- DFI is a board for memory OCers, and it has a ton of memory options. Make sure that none of the subtimings are set and keep them on AUTO. The problem you're going to run into with i7s is that the CPU is going to also be picky about your memory. It's not that you're using a lot of memory, but that the sticks are different. If they were all the same kind of chips I believe it wouldn't be so bad, but I know that is not the case. I hope you can get a refund on the smaller set.

    If you want any suggestions as to how to tune your memory, I have time and we can chew it out in PMs.
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  17. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    i need a class in cable mgt.
     
  18. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    I am the senior technician at a local computer store and build and repair computers 8 hours a day 5 days a week, eventually you get pretty good at it.
     
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  19. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Yeah, each time you do something to your pc or work on cable management you get a bit better at it. One thing, I didnt know they made phone cords for SATA cables. Those are awesome man. Also, what is that shroud from silver stone on the back and the wire going underneath it? I have a ton of questions on all that stuff on your case :)
     
    thebeephaha says thanks.
  20. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    SATA cables, just wrap em around a screwdriver really tight and BAM phone cable!

    The shroud is a power supply silencer, it's pretty nice, cuts down on the whoosh noise from the power supply.

    Ask away with questions. I might just have answers.
     
  21. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok then wats that heatsink thing on the back of your case on the out side in front of the fan? with the cable ties on either end?
     
  22. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    what case?
     
  23. Splave New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    New York
    looks clean, I would just refund the 6gb kit
     
  24. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,237 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,151
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    That's a heatsink that comes with his motherboard. The cables are probably from a fan that was attached to it at one time.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Looking awesome !!!! :rockout:
    Glad you are loving the board, everything is looking awesome!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page