1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

looking for a cheap Motherboard just for the mean time

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by DOM, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I just want one thats cheap just untill i save some $ and get the better stuff when they come out. So i want to be able to OC my stuff but dont really know whats the best bang for my buck. if you need any more info. let me know

    Processor
    Intel Pentium 4 HT 520 2.80GHz (Prescott) LGA 775
    Memory
    1GBX2 PNY DDR2-533 PC4300
     
  2. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    INfo

    I have the ECS C19-A SLI. You can get it for about $75. It is a very stable board with new drivers recently released and 2 bios updates in the last month.

    The only big problem is that the pci express slots only run at x8 no matter if you have one or two graphics cards installed. According to some, that isn't a problem since the GPU can't push it above x8 anyway. I have no idea if that is correct.

    I have a P4 520J installed with 1gb 2x512 of Corsair VS DDR2 533. The FSB runs easily at 1000 and that puts my cpu at 3.5ghz. It runs perfect and fast. I am about to put a 550J into it just to get me by until the core 2 problems all shake out.

    I'd be glad to answer any questions you might have about it.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813135225&ATT=13-135-225&CMP=OTC-yah00TT
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2006
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so where did you buy it? can you over clock the ram? so is that bad that the pci-e only gets x8 ? so whould you know if there is other ones that would also a good choice?
     
  4. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You can get it from newegg. X8 isn't bad because the 7950GX2 only takes up X6 BandWidth...
     
  5. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    i have that sameboard in a rig i built to sell. it's probably the best price/performance ratio of sli 775 out there. my fsb and ram is a little weird because i have a celeron with a 23x multiplier, but it's not mine to figure out, i just looked. in the bios there are two separate places to oc: your cpu and then your ram. i can take my ram up from 533 to 667 or 800. it didn't change after i changed the clock on the cpu either, so i don't know what's exactly up, but there are a bunch of tweakable options
     
  6. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Info

    You can adjust the PCIE, FSB, Ram speeds and the vcore and ram voltage. You can link the fsb to the ram or set them separately.

    I have mine on expert and my PCIE is set to 110mhz. fsb is set to 1000. ram is at 533 (because it is VS and doesn't overclock well), cpu voltage is at auto and the ram is at 1.8v.
     
  7. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well i got to go to work, so if thats the cheapest thats the best or is there any other that good let me know. well i'll be on when i get home in the moring :twitch: :toast:
     
  8. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the other board i would buy

    Is the MSI P4n SLI-FI

    It is a very good and stable board also. It has the ability to control the fsb and nbridge voltage also. The ECS board won't do that.....if you even care.
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  10. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    info

    The open box boards for the P4n SLI are probably from their early release when they had trouble with some compatibility on some pentium d models. That is just an assumption. You have to weigh the risk yourself. You won't get all the accessories or the I/O shield with it. So that is up to you.

    There are some new ones available for a little more money.

    http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=241182&prodlist=pricerunner
     
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  12. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Newegg is the best place to buy, great customer service.

    Asus has a great motherboard too, the P5ND2 SLI:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813131578
    But the recent customer reviews aren't that great...

    If you're gonna get a new motherboard, you'll have to get a new case since they won't fit in Dell.
     
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA

    yea i know i need a new case so is this one better then the MSI P4N SLI-FI nForce4 SLI like in the features i can oc with
     
  14. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I would go with the C19 SLI, mid-range, best bang for the buck, and really good reviews. Don't go with the MSI.

    Have you found a case you like yet?
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well not really i hav'nt looked yet, just going to get a cheap a$$ one, cuz well today my gf got a job and going to start 21st, so dont wanna spend to much cuz after i finish paying my tv in nov. going to see if i could build me a good one with better stuff cuz going to find out friday moring how much of a raise there going to give us at work
     
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    and am i going to need a new HD?
     
  17. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    No, but you have to reinstall XP.
     
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    lol i think i still got that cd some where i think i hope i brought it with me when i move here need to look in the boxes if i dont need to call moms she better not have trashed it:twitch:
     
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so what happens if i dont reinstall xp cant find it
     
  20. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    It's not gonna be very stable...but for some it works ok. Depends on your luck;) But it's best to re-install it.
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well my moms looking if its back home. so could i like use a burned one or you cant make copy of it
     
  22. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    It's illegal to make a copy or give CD keys...;)
     
  23. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Info

    You have to re-install XP. There are no other options. DO NOT try to do it without reinstalling XP!!!

    In order to do that, you need YOUR CD and YOUR PRODUCT KEY. Also, after you do that you will have to activate it again. There is a 99.999% chance they will make you do it over the phone. Just tell them your motherboard fried and you had to replace it and reinstall and then tell then it isn't installed anywhere else. They will give you the code to type in and you will be set!!
     
  24. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    WELL IT WAS NEVER FOUND :cry: SO AM I GOING TO HAVE TO BUY ANOTHER ONE OR WILL SOMEONE SELL ME ONE ?;)
     
  25. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Buy one

    You don't want to buy a used copy. It causes too much hassle activating.

    You also want to be careful buying oem copies. The dell copies don't include software that they don't need for dell systems (LIKE RAID DRIVERS). Who knows what else they exculde.

    Get a retail full install copy and keep track of the cd and product key.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page