1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking for a new Streaming Player

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by AsRock, Apr 10, 2013.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    I have had a few one from LG which was good for some things well until it crapped out months later, then got a SONY one to get by which has not been to bad and is getting put up stairs.

    I am using the PS3 at the moment and as good as it is it's far more power hungry than other streaming players coming in at 90w were the LG was around 43w and the SONY around 15w.

    How ever the SONY will not do Netflix with 5.1 sound.

    Requirements
    To be able to do 5.1 in Netflix
    HDMI output with 1080p HD streaming
    Pandora or better as Pandora i find the sound quality lacking
    10/100 Fast Ethernet port or better



    Considering the WD TV Live Hub.

    Any idea's ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    Anyone ?, surely some of TPU use them lol.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,140 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,197
    I use a Pivos Xios DS.

    It uses Android by default, which works very well, but I use the XBMC firmware as it is more dedicated to media playback than android. I'm not sure if it does Netflix 5.1 though since I don't have a netflix account anymore.

    I'm sure you can ask over at the Pivos forums if the Netflix app for Android supports 5.1 audio, they are very helpful over there: http://www.pivosforums.com/viewforum.php?f=11
     
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,493 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,773
    i use my android tablet and an ipod, lol.

    my laptop won out in the end however, 11W at idle for 100% compatibility but not exactly a cheap option.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  5. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    Cool, is yours the 512MB version ?.. And their's some really bad reviews on it at the egg too makes me wounder the remote that bad?..

    Yeah, i use our laptop but it's no good for a HIFI rack and don't want a wireless mouse and keyboard hanging around have enough with remotes lol.
     
  6. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,373 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I picked up a Raspberry Pi and loaded Raspbmc and I'm surprised at how snappy the little guy is for only 35 bucks. :toast: But in my leaving room I picked up a refurbished Dell D620 for under 200 bucks, and loaded 32 bit Windows 7 and have it connected to my projector and a screen that comes down over my TV above my fireplace. :toast: The screen is 100". :toast:

    EDIT: I'd do like mussel said and get a laptop. My D620 is way better than the Raspberry Pi.On my D620 I picked up a 5.1 USB sound card. It actually came with my Gamecom Plantronics headset
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    do you have a Logitech Harmony remote?
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,140 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,197
    Yeah, mines the 512MB version. I don't have a problem with the remote, but the wife does, it is sensitive to where you point it, you have to point it right at the box or it doesn't pick up consistantly but that is from pretty far way too closer up might not have that issue. Also, the remote doesn't have play/pause/fastfoward buttons so you have to access the menu to do those functions.

    Though with XBMC I just use my android phone as a remote control, there is a remote control app available on google play. I think there is a similar app available for the android OS as well.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2013
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    No why ?. My AV handles all my remotes i use.

    Well i got a reply of them and looks like a no go :(..
    http://www.pivosforums.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=3269&sid=ba8671a581e6c56ca1679afe23fc893b
     
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    How many remotes?
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    3
     
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    you still need more Harmony in your life... LOL...
     
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,137 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,771
    Location:
    US
    Looks like i be getting the ROKU 3.. Shame about the Xios DS it's fun be able to try other 3rd party OS's on stuff.

    Why do i need a $75+ remote when my AV remote does the same job and is replaceable by just spending $15 ?.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page