1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking for help, possible mobo problems :(

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Fnlit, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is my first post here, so I will apologize if I'm posting in the wrong place.

    Last night my apartment lost power, and today I wake up and I'm getting the famous "no signal" message on my monitor. After researching this I believe I've done most of the troubleshooting norms.

    1, Restarted, Unplugged, Checked all connections.
    2, Hooked up a different monitor, which gave the same results.
    3, Booted with no hard drive.
    4, Booted after resetting the graphics card and RAM.

    On a side note, I can hear windows booting normally with normal Windows jingle.

    This computer is about 2 years old with all quality parts built by a friend, so I'm very unfamiliar with most of the terms and things that may seem easy since I basically just got a crash course in building a tower and never had a problem with it since.

    Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Welcome to TPU ! :toast:

    Try another graphics card?
    Fnlit says thanks.
  3. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    hey clear the cmos, use like a metal of a phillips screw driver and touch the pins, not sure what mother board you have but the cmos is usally near the battery, if theres a jumper remove it and use the scrw driver, make sure you use the metal tip, and then put the jumper back on, make sure you computer is off, like compelety off. If its your first time, unplug your computer to be on the safe side, once you did all that start up your computer

    if this helps let me know
    Fnlit says thanks.
  4. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the welcome :)

    I don't have another graphics card to try sadly.

    And thanks for the reply.
  5. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    hey welcome to tpu
    Fnlit says thanks.
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Ditto reset CMOS, but to ensure a good CMOS clear I recommend this order;

    Unplug power cord
    Set CMOS jumper to "clear" position
    Remove battery
    Press power button a few times and hold for a few seconds
    Leave for a few mins
    Undo all of the above, then power on

    That should sort you out. If not, your BIOS may of become corrupt :(
    Fnlit says thanks.
  7. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok I have ASUS P5B Deluxe, hope that sounds correct ;)

    And I know this probably sounds stupid, but I have no idea where or how to reset the CMOS.

    I know where the battery is and I kinda have to take out my graphics card to get to it with my big hands. :( but that's not a problem.

    Can someone help me locate the pins to touch to reset the cmos on my mobo?

    And thanks again for all the quick replies.
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Check your mobo manual, there will be a diagram in there somewhere showing you where the CMOS jumper is ;)
    Fnlit says thanks.
  9. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    hey not exactly sure but look at the lower right hand corner, look for something like CLR_CMOS, but look aorund your battery, dont be too overwhelmed lol.
    Fnlit says thanks.
  10. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I "believe" I did that correctly.

    I took a plastic piece off the 1,2 position and moved it to the 3,4 position, which says is clear.

    Am I suppose to boot from the clear position or move it back to the 1,2, which is stated as "normal"
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    leave it in clear position for 10 or 20 secs,then back to normal,and boot up.
    Fnlit says thanks.
  12. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, it rebooted, still no signal to monitor, and now no windows jingle.
  13. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone know how to burn a BIOS recovery cd? Could that be a solution? Just read that somewhere.
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    So can you boot to windows and hear its startup sound an stuff just no video signal?
  15. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I use to be able to hear it, it seems to boot fine however with no signal. After clearing the Cmos I'm not getting the windows sounds anymore.
  16. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    Move it back to the normal!!!!!!!! did you do that?
  17. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    haha yes I did do that :)
  18. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    okay, lets see, so now it wont even bootup at all?
  19. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It turns on..fans, lights, etc. No windows sounds. and still no signal displayed on the monitor.

    soooo sad :( lol
  20. Fnlit New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Update....after dinner I decided to try and power on the computer and to my amazement I got a display.

    An error message that CMOS setting were wrong and boot failed popped up, so I chose to F2 to boot at default settings.

    No idea if this thing is stable, but thanks for everyones help :)
  21. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Ha, sometimes computers are like that and decide to make you feel stupid. (I believe every PC has it's own personality, but I am insane afterall.)
    [/random]

    Edit: By the way the error message you got is normal after clearing the cmos. You might want to find your friend who made the PC for you and go back into the bios and have him help you configure everything correctly.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page