1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking for Original "Built by ATI" X1800XT 512mb BIOS file

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by dotsync, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. dotsync New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an original ATI x1800xt and I flashed to the PE bios and never backed up my old one (i know, i know... im dumb... dont flame :( ). I started having problems with the new bios in place so i ended up flashing to the GeCube bios which is set to the original freq's. But I'd just feel more comfortable if i was running the original "built by ATI" bios, so if anyone out there can maybe help me out getting the original bios that would be greatly appreciated.

    ps... is it normal to have problems with the automated overclocking utility on ATI's overdrive? it gets the clocks almost maxed but i get freezing in 3dm05 and 06. could it be the card or the fact that im using a GeCube bios? anywho, im thinking about sending this one back to ati and trying my luck with another.


    thanks
    -nick
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,798 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    There is only one BIOS, all cards at this point are identical.
  3. Rammsteiner New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    168 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    What problems did you get with the PE BIOS?
  4. dotsync New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    freezing in games... quake 4 would just lock up. also, 3dmark05 and 06 would lock up aswell and vpu recover would not kick in (i had to do a hard reset). i'm thinking it could be a heat issue. i tried using overclocker to max the fan speed while playing games but the card just didnt feel stable with the PE bios. i get the same type of problems with overdrive maxed which leads me to believe i just have a bad overclocker.

    well, there are the PE/OC cards, overclocked by HIS, Sapphire, etc. these cards have an overclocked bios and have a slightly different PCB design to facilitate a more stable overclock. i'm just wondering if the GeCube that im using is the same as the ATI bios.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  5. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The only time you shouldnt be using x1800xt pe bios is when you have like a original r520 video card reference with only like 5 black power capacitor sh1ts if you have 6 you should be fine with pe bios like my card currently is.

    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y106/doom3owns/cf9a149f.jpg

    thats my x1800xt^ 700/800 STABLE ALL DAY!
  6. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have problems with Quake 4 because ATI DRIVERS RIGHT NOW GOT A QUAKE 4 BUG the game crashes on everyones card in quake 4/.
  7. dotsync New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, everything crashes when its overclocked and with the PE bios.

    ... where are the capacitors located? i'll take a look... chances are i have the reference PCB design :\
  8. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will take a picture .
  9. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  10. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What kinda of power supply are you using and what drivers?
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,798 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    The Stock BIOS is the same for all cards, yes there are 2 BIOS's but again all XTs are using the same BIOS there is only one version of it.
  12. dotsync New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have 6 boxes... is there any type of write-up on the 5 and 6 box thing? also, i have a Sunbeam NUUO 550w SLI power suppy and 6.1 cats.

    here are my complete specs:

    Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Alu. 2x120 1x80
    DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D (704-bta)
    AMD Opteron 148 @ 2.8GHz
    CAB2E 0546BPMW (255x11) 1.4v (28C/41C)
    Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
    2GB (2x1GB) G.Skill PC4000 @ 255MHz-3-4-4-8-1T
    ATI Radeon X1800XT 512MB PCIe x16
    WD 320GB SE 16MB SATA 3.0gb/s
    Plextor PX-740A 16x DVD+/-RW
    Lite-On SOHW-812S 8x DVD+/-RW
    Sunbeam NUUO 550W SLI Modular PSU

    i dont think the problem is the PSU... my 12v rail stays around 12.60-12.67v even under load
  13. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Since your optie is overclocked, im suggesting you its the computer locking up not the video card. Undo the overclock run the optie stock and see if it freezes. Well i read the x1800xt's with only 5 black box thingy i dont even know what they are called i know its for power though lol anyway i read on here said people with 5 boxes cant handle pe bios and it would damage the card in the long run. Even if my computer 3800 venice passes SUPERPI 32M STABLE @ 2.88ghz it will still freeze sometimes on any of my motherboards.. Im sure its your processor/motherboard freezing not the card.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  14. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just to let you know overclocking a processor is pretty pointless nowdays because overclocking the processor will only help on cpu limited resolutions like 1024x768 If you run like 1280x1024 a 2.0 ghz athlon 64 would pull the same fps as lets say fx-60 2.6 ghz in Quake 4 at 1280x1024 most games are gpu bound very few cpu bound. Sometimes when you overclock a processor it actually can decrease performance , and cause visual artifacts.
  15. Rammsteiner New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    168 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    :wtf:.I never heard about OCed CPUs causing artifacts :confused:. And all the rest is wrong too. Its true most games are VGA bound, but to let a VGA perform well you need to have a fast CPU! Otherwise your CPU will bottleneck your VGA like hell...
  16. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Explain Why call of duty 2 get's the exact same framerates on my socket 478 pentium 4 2.6c with a x1800xt as my 3800 venice @ 2.88ghz or stock 2.4ghz in half life 2 in quake 4 doom3 and far cry ., i would love to know ?Btw cpu can cause artifacting cpu artifacting is when objects inside of games turn invisible or disapear.
  17. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Do you still need it or what?
  18. Rammsteiner New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    168 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I dont know. That should mean that none of your components is stressed to the max or there is something bottlenecking something. Since its impossible your components arent stressed I think something is bottlenecking something. Whats your config?

    And CPU's cant cause artifacts, GPU does. If a CPU is unstable your PC just get a BSOD/hardlock/error. But no faulty errors in graphics.
  19. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No my cpu causes artifacts in 3dmark05 and Quake 4 when it's overclocked to 3.1 ghz, 3800+ venice so yes cpu's do cause visual anomolies. The objects will appear invisible or glitches objects will blink black and normal colors trust me cpu's artifact i think i know been overclocking for 20+ years now.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  20. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i doubt you have a optie @ 3.ghz stable with a xp90c I can get to 3.1 ghz but its not stable with my xp90c because the processor runs too damn hot 68c 70c and the proc locks up system reboot 70c=lock up point for athlon 64 procs.
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  21. dotsync New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    funny thing... i burned in my processor @ 2.8ghz and if i try to bring it back down to 2.2, the computer wont boot :). anywho, i doubt it is my processor... i can play games and benchmark fine @ 2.8 w/ stock gpu speeds and i can superpi and prime all day long @ 2.8.

    question: any possibility my motherboard could be undervolting my card? just a thought.

    onecool...

    what stepping opty do you have?
    ...and how's that x1900xtx treating you? :)

    quake2owns...

    with a good stepping, you can get a 146 up to 3ghz on STOCK cooling. so with a xp90c, i'd definately believe it.
  22. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Let's see a optie hit 3.1 ghz stable heats my only problem if i got a better 90mm fan for my xp90c i might actually keep it stable like my athlon 64 venice 3800+ . BTW i do think it is your processer/ram/overclock messing up. Because i run my pc @ 2.88ghz stable 24/7 superpi 32m 24m.2 seconds But if it game like for a long time my computer eventually freezes up because the damn processor gets so hot.
  23. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    clear the cmos that will make it boot and there's really no such thing as burn in.
  24. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    As you can see im running 2gb pc4000 cruical z503 kit a 3800+ venice with a thermalright xp-90 copper using a ECS ka1 mvp extreme i can hit 3.1 GHZ stable untill my processor temp hits 70c the xp-90c cannot keep my processor from hitting 70c and i seriously doubt that guy is running 3 ghz stable because even 3.ghz stable the opties/a64s run too g--damn hot.
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y106/doom3owns/434c3d80.jpg
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y106/doom3owns/1951b564.jpg
    http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y106/doom3owns/d08d1d88.jpg
  25. Quake2owns

    Quake2owns New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    361 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Im wondering what fan this dude has.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page