1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking for software to max out available memory

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Hybrid_theory, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    A production system program crashed for an unknown reason after adding a python script that runs on a schedule. I've maxed out the CPU with Prime95 in a test environment and nothing has crashed. Ive tried to do a custom test with prime to use 3300mb of ram to fill it up, but it sticks with 1600. Any programs out there that can do this?
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  2. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    can you run multipul instances of prime 95? wouldnt that doubles the amount of ram used maxing it out
  3. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    It wont let me run more than one instance.
  4. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,561 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    not very effective. you need to be quick to do the intel burnin trick :D
    and even so, windows wil de allocate memory, so maxing out isnt possible.


    but i however wrote a little program in c++ 32 bit that maxes out the memory by randomly allocating memory LOL.

    HTML:
    #include<iostream.h>
    #include<stdio.h>
    void main()
    {  cout<<"start?";
    	int *p;
       char a[1];
    	for(long i=0;i<=100000;i++)
    	{
    		p=new int[100000000];
    		cout<<i<<endl;
    		if(i%2000==0)
    			gets(a);
    	}
    }

    you can run memtest as well!
    http://www.memtest.org/
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,760 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,469
    you really want to use memtest86+ for scenarios like these (means you have to take down the box because it runs from usb/cd)
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,926 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,503
    Bad Company 2 and Photoshop (save to compressed tif. with layers.)
  8. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    That defeats the purpose as I cant have my program running if its not in an OS.
    Edit: realized i failed to mention it was a program that crashed and not a computer.

    Ill try that C code snippet in a couple weeks. Out of the office till then.
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,760 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,469
    there are a lot of reasons why programs crash, most common are coding errors
    95Viper says thanks.
  10. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Oh yeah no doubt. I had run a similar setup with my test environment, just not under the load that the production machine is in. My script worked fine. So I put it in production and after a few hours, the core production program crashed. Im waiting to hear from some of the devs if they have thoughts, but the whole resource area is an avenue i thought i would try.
  11. twilyth Guest

    This is really the solution to your problem. Set it on max and it will look like all of your dram fell into a black hole. It will also cook your Cpu though, so keep a close eye on your temps.

    I'm not sure about this, but it seems that the more memory you allocate to IBT, the longer each cycle runs and the hotter the cpu gets. Fact? Fiction? You tell me. :D
  12. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Ah alright Ill try that out.

    The machine is running in VMWare, so i wonder if it could actually cook the cpu. Not sure how much of the CPUs power it takes up.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page