1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking for some help here...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by stevednmc, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,058 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Probably, it's the board that is knackered.


    But could be ram, or the BIOS is corrupted.

    Try just one stick, look at your manual to see what slot it should go it(changes from board to board).

    Intel-brand boards have a "safemode" for booting with one ram stick...that involves no other parts but CPU, board, vga and a single ram stick in the third slot away form the socket...perhaps give this a try?
     
  2. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Update: I bought a power supply to test. Just had the mobo and CPU hooked to it along with the cooler, and it does the same thing. Now im trying to find some RAM thats different from what I already have to try. If that doesnt work im going to try to RMA the board. Keep your fingers crossed for me.
     
  3. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Ok, update. I bought a cheap stick of DDR3 1333 CAS 9 wich should be well within reason for this board and I installed. No change. So....Anyone think I should try to RMA this board?
     
  4. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Bump for your thoughts!
     
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Have you tried hooking a speaker up to the speaker jumper next to the front panel connections to see if you get a beep
     
  6. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Ive thought about it, but I havent got one. Besides which, the board powers up and immediatly shuts down, the code reader on the board doesnt even have time to throw a code, which its supposed to do if there is an issue. Gigabyte approved my RMA request, so I think im gonna go ahead and send it in. Im out of ideas at this point.
     
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Good luck
     
  8. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Thanks!
     
  9. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    alright have you tried to manual reset the bios?
    1. turn of ur powersupply.
    2. remove the onboard bios battery.
    3. move the clear cmos jumper on the mobo from 1-2 to 2-3, or 2-3 to 1-2.
    4. leave the jumper there for about 10 sec.
    5. put the bios battery back.
    6 move the cmos jumper to its original position.
    7. turn on powersupply, and turn on pc.
    if that does not work u should rma ur mobo;)
     
  10. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Yeah, I did that. But the chip I have installed is not compatible with the bios I have now. So im getting another CPU and am gonna try that. If it doesnt run with it, I already have an RMA # set-up, and ill send it in.
     
  11. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    did u install the front panel connectors correctly ? cuz i had that 1 time when i was airbrushin my pc for dust etc, if u do not connect the reset sw conector correctly it powers on for 2/3 sec and then shutdown.... try that. cuz buying another cpu over this, is like burning money :p.
    if that failes i suggest u take ur mobo to a a local pc repair shop and ask if they can update the bios for u so u don't have to buy another proc!.
     
  12. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Yeah, I fooled around with the header connections as well, as that is what i figured the original issue was as well.
     
  13. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    maybe u can borrow an older proc from someone, 1 that is compatible with the current bios or like i said go to ur local pc repair shop and ask if they can flash ur bios for u.
    if all that can't be done.... well ur screwed m8 :( i know how thats like. made that mistake once before. NEVER again haha!
     
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,056
    I wish I would have seen this thread earlier. I just had a gigabyte board (GA-Z68AP-D3) go out on me. From what I read here, your system is doing exactly what mine was doing. New motherboard should get you back up and running.
     
    stevednmc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Just RMA the MB it is toast!
     
    stevednmc says thanks.
  16. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Thanks barbaricSOul!

    @ Trickson, Stop yelling at me!! lol
     
    trickson says thanks.
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    LOL. You have done every thing known to geeks, Time to RMA! :slap:
     
  18. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Well, I got my new Processor today. Plopped it in...And Viola! She powered up and ran. Put my tri channel memory in...it ran! Keep in mind, This is with the board out of the case, nothing hooked to it but the cooler and the 24 pin and 8 pin connectors. But the main thing is no more cycling. It nice this board has its own power switch so I dont have to hook up the case header panel wires. So next step is to drop the board in the case and re-wire everything, make sure it all powers up before I go ahead and hook it up to monitor and start loading the OS and stuff. But bottom line is, as it stands the mobo does not appear to be borked at this moment. It was an incompatible CPU. Lesson learned. Will update when Im further along.
     
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Nice...
     
  20. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    alright :D I assume next time u shop for a mobo and cpu u will check the compatibility, its a expensive lesson but hey, at least you will check the compatibility next time haha.!

    goodluck mate!
     
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    So it was all a compatibility issue? WOW! Well at least you know now.
     
  22. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Yep. sAd but true. It has been a while since I bought the parts, but I bought the 930 used super cheap, with my fingers crossed that my mobo would have the most current bios installed. It'll take the 930, AFTER I update the bios..The board had been out for a little while while so I figured it would be an updated one, seems newegg had this one sitting on the shelf a while...lol. But plus side is now I have an I7 960, so not all bad right?
     
  23. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    yeh the 960 is still a verry good cpu, u can run most games and multitask like a madman :D.
     
  24. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    So interesting thing....I installed the board in the case and the H50 cooler, wired it up. Turn it on and it runs fine. I turn off and then on it and it started to cycle....:( Well, Then for some reason I push on the pump head for the cooler, it stops cycling and runs. Runs fine continuously after that, Unless I shut it off. Then It cycles again unless I push on the top of the pump, then it comes out of it...everytime. I didnt remove the CPU from the board when I installed the board, and I made sure the CPU cooler pump is tightened down tight... Im a bit confused now. I may start a new thread on this.
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Pump might be too tight.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page