1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Looking to improve overall performance

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by MattTehLeet, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is my current configuration:

    Computer model: HP Blackbird 002
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 @ 3ghz (overclocked to 3.33)
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK StrikerExtreme
    Memory: 2 x Corsair DDR2 1gb PC2-6400 (400 Mhz), 1 x Corsair DDR2 2gb PC2-6400 (400 Mhz)
    Graphics: SLI'd GeForce GTX 460's

    I recently added the two GTX's in an effort to improve the gaming performance of the machine, but it still gets a bit of stutter when I max out the settings. Is there anything here that I should look into upgrading? Should I look into upgrading the memory, and can it support DDR3?

    Sorry for all those questions, but I'm kind of new to the whole upgrading part by part thing. I appreciate any help.
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    You might be stuttering in games because of SLI. Try running 1 card, it should still easily max out the game. Which game are we talking about here anyways?
     
  3. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been testing it out using Crysis (running at 1080p)

    I did not realize running SLI could cause stutter.
     
  4. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    991 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    4gb of ram is perfect,,so is 3.33ghz quad,,,, running sli or crossfire posses all kinds of performance obstacles like the game's ability to take advantage of more than one card effectively, i agree with PVTCaboose1337, try a single card and c how the game runs,,,i would prefer a single powerful card vs two less powerful cards.
    _______________________
    [​IMG]
    antec1200 filter mod
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,834 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,355
    That would be why...lol
    Do other games give you this same issue?
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Yeah, I'm going to agree. Crysis has the single most demanding engine of any game. I'm not even sure Watson could run Crysis at max settings, it is optimized, so, so poorly.
     
  7. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After switching to one card running graphics and the other for PhysX, the game seems to run smoother. I really didn't realize that SLI would hinder my performance. Also, does anyone know of a cheap upgrade I could get for my memory?
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,834 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,355
    Cheap for faster DDR2 no, but if you feel the need there is still 1200mhz DDR2 floating around you can buy, BUT you need a 500 FSB to even make it run at 1200mhz.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,163 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,686
  10. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can I check and see if my motherboard supports DDR3 memory?
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,163 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,686
    It doesn't because it uses DDR2.
     
  12. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,163 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,686
    The extra 2 gb's will make a difference. Speed, not so much, but it will help a bit. Overall, it will definitely be noticeable.
     
  14. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will it matter that I would have two different kinds of ram on the motherboard? Should I replace what is on there with the Kingston, or will it run fine with the other brand?
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,834 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,355
    replace, no need to run more that the 4GB in that Kingston kit.
     
  16. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,482 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,421
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    You could try to OC the CPU to as close to 4ghz as you can get it. Personally, I see performance increases with my OC until I hit 3.8ghz, at which point the increases start to decline as I past 3.8ghz.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,482 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,421
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    Could also look into adding a SSD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. MattTehLeet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help everyone
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page