1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lord of the Rings Battle for Middle Earth 2 game.dat error

Discussion in 'Games' started by Aceman.au, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Hello I've been wanting to play LoTR:BFME2 but every time I try to play it I get this stupid annoying message. I've tried reinstalling with different CDs and an ISO off the internet... BUT IT STILL HAPPENS. IT DEFIES ALL LOGIC. I've patched the game and everything, I've even tried not patching, but nope. It still happens. I've used Revo uninstaller to uninstall the game


    [​IMG]
  2. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,865 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    Might be something to do with resolution (similar things happen with other games).

    Browse to your game settings folder located at :

    C:\Documents and Settings\(your login name)\Application Data\My The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king

    Make a text file called options.ini in the above folder and copy paste the below, then save it.

    AudioLOD = High
    HasSeenLogoMovies = yes
    IdealStaticGameLOD = High
    Resolution = 1024 768
    StaticGameLOD = High
    TimesInGame = 5

    This should at least allow you access to the game menu/options where you can set your proper resolution.
  3. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    This isnt The Rise of the Witch King. That folder path doesn't exist either
  4. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    I did however find it after searching. C:\Users\(username)\AppData
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    This fix did not work
  6. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    I installed the first BFME, but I get this error before I get the error from BFME2

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page