1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Losing network connection

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by ste2425, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Hi

    Im running windows 8 Pro 64 bit using the on board network adapter on my Asus P5KC.

    Right the problem, basically i loose my network connection, in the task bar i get a yellow triangle stating no internet connection an loose access to any devices connected to my network through wireless. Ive found that i can fix the problem every time by disabling the network adapter through control panel then re-enabling it. However this is not a permanent fix.
    As you can imagine this is quite an irritating issue. Ive never had to diagnose any network issues before so what tests can i perform to decide if its hardware related or something within windows giving me issues? I have no problem buying a separate network adapter there cheap and i have space available but i want to be sure that the issue can't be fixed within windows first.

    Many thanks all.

    Stephen
     
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,434
    You have another NIC? If you do, try that.
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    It doesn't sound like it's a layer 1 issue. It sounds more like a layer 7 issue than anything (application)

    I would pin it on windows 8 to be honest with you, but try updating the drivers and/or reinstalling them.

    I'm not sure how much troubleshooting you're willing to do but you can always try a different OS to see if it's in fact a windows 8 issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,434
    Could be anything really. I've had NICs doing that exact same thing and sometimes it turned out it was a faulty NIC. Could be drivers, switch or cables as well.
     
  5. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    As has been suggested..make sure your chipset/NIC drivers are up-to-date.

    In addition, make sure any and all power saving features are disabled for the NIC - I've seen very similar problems caused by Windows suspending the NIC when idle and when it resumes - no connectivity.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  6. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Thanks for all the reply's. Im willing to do as much trouble shooting as required i can't put up with this, obviously big things like re-install a different OS id rather do last.

    Sadly i don't have a different NIC, i can pick one up cheap but id rather confirm that is the issue first, or at least confirm it as much as is possible.

    Wouldn't have thought of the cable myself ill try that also, i did note the first time it happened swapping the port on the switch, well an awful Virgin Media Wireless hub piece of crap, fixed the issue but then a couple of days later it happened again and now the only way to get network connection again is to disable and re-enable to adapter.

    Ive just let windows do it's thing installing drivers for it, ill uninstall it within windows then find the drivers on ASUS website for it and see if that helps.

    EDIT: also wouldn't have though of power saving ill check into that too thanks.
     
  7. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,057 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Try updating drivers and also do you have any type of VMware or Hyper-v or Virtualbox virtual connections? those could cause issues.


    There's your problem. Those are infamous for having issues.
     
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Don't I know it. But hey, hindsight is a wonderfull thing lol
     
  9. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,057 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Ehh, no biggies. Just try what you can and if that don't work you can get a new router and take that hub for a spin around the block.... in a microwave. :)
     
  10. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    I'd probably scavenge what I can from it. I gues at least the LED's would be useful. Then microwave :)
     
  11. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,057 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    But fo reals yo.. do you have any of those there virtual adapters??

    And are they blue LEDs??? Those would be good for case mods..
     
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    If your network connection is loose tigthen it up.
     
    ste2425 and remixedcat say thanks.
  13. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    If only this wasn't a forum for all ages :) The things I could have replied to that with.
     
  14. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,898 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    976
    LOL... glad you took that with a smile. :)
     
  15. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    if you havnt solved problem try following
    1. go to status page of the router and check what devices are currently linked to the router. if router isnt password protected someone could use free inet. if it has password try change password and restart router after (if it doesnt restart itself).
    check HDCP of router is set to automatic. check also if you have set IP to MAC binding and check if MAC of addapter fits MAC in router settings.
    check also if addapter HDCP is set to automatic. if you have manualy added IP setting on your addapter and router DHCP is set to auto or there is IP to MAC binding then there is IP conflict that can cause connection n/a.
    do you have other device connected to the same router? check if your pc and other device dont have same IPs. when IPs in nettwork are duplicated first device that connecto to the router get connection all other devices that have same IP will get connectivity issues like those you describe in OP.
    check also and security/parential control settings.
    2. if nothing of the above helps sart with hardware. first change cable. try connection the cable to different ports of the router. if no change then repalce the router (i normally would recomend change addapter of pc first but since you router is infamouse better start with it).
    if performance isnt so importent (intensive networkg gaming etc.) TP-link offer good reability on reasonal price. if you need something more check www.smallnetbuilder.com for more rewievs and comparison
     
  16. martinkaren77 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Dear, if you have a laptop or a PC with a wireless network adapter, you can see a list of available wireless networks and then connect to one of those networks. The wireless networks will only appear if your PC has a wireless network adapter installed, the adapter is turned on, and the wireless access point is in range.

    1. Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.

    2. In the left pane, under Network Tasks, click View available wireless networks.
    In case, If you don't see the network you want to connect to, click Refresh network list. If you see the network but the signal is weak, move the PC closer to the wireless router.

    3. Click the network you want to connect to, and then click Connect.

    4. If you're connecting to a secure network, type the security key, and then click OK.

    I Hope you solve out your query soon.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page