1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lost on this one. Help ;) plz

Discussion in 'General Software' started by andrewsmc, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Anyone seen this? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUMLydx2x9Q

    I made a video of it, And i know it only shows me trying to go to the bios but same screen for just logging in, if i did not hit f2. There has got to be a way around it.
    This was an old company computer that a friend has lost the password to.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    Is there a default user/pass, that dell installs to the PC for just such an occation, such as admin/admin, or similar?

    I watched the Vid, but you dont explain if it boots at all or just to that screen every time?
     
  3. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    There is no way to crack a bios password on a laptop. I've seen many, many people try over the last 12 years... Good luck with that
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
  5. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    You have to do a hard reset of the password. If you can post the model # I can see if I can get the tech data sheet for you that gives you the steps how to do it. Most of the time the keyboard has got to come off, and there is a little pressure plate for it.
     
  6. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Well So basicly this is a PW inside the bios.. So even if i was to get a new HD it wouldnt do a thing? Also mike0409 this is a Dell Latitude D400, I have looked for model number but dont see it.
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    I was reading that sometimes on the D600's in the google search that you could pull the lappy and backup/bios battery to reset the password to default.

    Wait for Mike tho, Im just going off of posts, no real life experience;)
     
  8. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    For shit's and giggles....try this PW.


    Dell


    It could be their backdoor pass. Make sure it's a capital D. Getting you that reset. You have to short pin's be sure to follow these exactly or your going to fuck shit up. :toast:



    OK... Now pay attention..


    Your Going to remove the Top plate/ Or just the keyboard..I can't see it so it's hard to say.

    Your then going to look for pins 3 And 5. Hold the pins down shorted and turn the unit on. If you have one of the prime board's that will do it.

    Whatever you do...PLEASE stay away from Pin 8.... If you touch that your fucked.


    (I don't have my dell login anymore my buddies going to send me the PDF for that Model. I'll forward you the service manual in a bit)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  9. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    This should be a fun thread to watch ...
     
  10. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    No Faith? :roll:
     
  11. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Thanks mike... But couldnt i just remove the cmos battery? If not why?
     
  12. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    You can definitely do that. On some of the boards they weren't....very reachable. But if you can pop that out.. Disconnect it from the power and battery and hit the power button a couple times. Leave it out for at least 5 min.

    Also..try powering it up without the CMOS batt back in there.


    BTW: If that fails your going to have to short it. Laptops usually have a couple more security protocols in place than just pulling that Batt.


    Ok..I have the file here... But I can't upload PDFs. PM me your email or post it here and I'll email it to you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
  13. thraxed Guest

  14. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    None what -so-ever :)
     
  15. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Did you receive the file I sent you?
     
  16. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    If you have the install disc, just do a fresh format - you could even slap the RC of windows 7 on there.
     
  18. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    I dont have external disc drive. Could i do it from a flash drive?
     
  19. kyle2020 Guest

  20. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    What if i didnt have an 8gig flash drive? :) Still possible to get into this dumb thing?
     
  21. kyle2020 Guest

    4GB or higher should do the trick :)
     
  22. thraxed Guest

    Should we really be helping this guy hack his stolen laptop? Notice the domain login IOMEGACORP?

    You should return it.
     
  23. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    Excuse me thraxed.... It is NOT stolen. You should really think or ask before you post. Please see you way out of this thread. I would explain the situation to you but you dont seem sharp enough to grasp the concept. Trust me i have money to buy a laptop if i need one....
     
  24. andrewsmc

    andrewsmc

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Pikeville NC
    bump
     
  25. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Well considering the way the log in looked the lappy started its life as a corporate tool. As such, that is not the Windows XP login, which is absurdly easy to bypass. I am affraid that is the NT shell security for perfessional grade XP. It is a whole different animal.

    If it is just about the lappy, then reinstall using the USB thumb drive.

    Guide

    If you need the data, then the HDD is going to have to come out and you will have to hope it is not encrypted.

    P.S. If you do have another computer, take out the HDD, install it on the other PC, install XP, but do not let it load the first time. Reinstall in lappy and complete the install. That should work in theory.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page