1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lost Planet Demo

Discussion in 'Games' started by mikey8684, May 16, 2007.

  1. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA
    I love this game ....

    I've only got the DX9 version but it still looks better than the Xbox 360 on my PC ..... lol :nutkick: take that hehe

    I'm running it maxed but @ 1024x768 coz for some reason theres no 1280x1024 and anything in between looks really shit

    anyone know how to force 1280x1024 ??? I know this is only days old aswell but there must be a way

    the motion blur and smoke/explosions look fricken sweet :rockout: :rockout:

    but it does look like they've ported it or just added the 360 buttons because its supported like R6 vegas.

    anyway 10/10 from me just wish it had 1280x1024
     
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Really?
     
  3. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Sounds good.

    In what way does it look better than the 360 version may I ask? The only thing I can think of is increased texture resolution.

    Won't be getting this myself as I have already played it on the 360 so there is no point. (and I would probably kill my 7600GT in the process).

    Come to think of it though I may try out the demo.
     
  4. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA


    ummm ..... well I think so lol .....

    I've played the 360 version and that looks awesome but I think the increased Resolution would do it ... BUT ... HDMI is a different story (which I havent seen anyone play this on Hi Def) this would probably look like what the DX10 would look like I would imagine.


    Anyway it looks and plays awesome and I love it its just too short of a demo and it wont let me choose 1280x1024 :banghead: only goes to 1280x960 so I drop it to 1024x768 coz like I said it looks shit on anything else in between.



    :respect: SOMNEONE HELP ME GET IT TO RUN AT 1280x1024 PLEEEEEEEEASE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD :respect:
     
  5. almighty New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Go into the games config file and youll see all the available resolutions, DELETE all the resolutions but 1280x1024 and it shud work.
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Side note before you play this game on XP:
    If you have a xinput1_3.dll error download it here and install it in C:\windows\system
    If you have a d3dx9_33.dll error download it here and install it in C:\windows\system32
    When configuring your keys do not use the mouse button to execute them as it may throw you back to desktop. Use the enter button instead (I used the enter button from the keypad, if that makes a difference...)
    :D

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007
  7. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA
    I'll give that a go .... I tried yesterday to add the 1280x1024 res in there but it didnt do anything in game so maybe if only that res is in there it will work OR not load lol ....

    thanks:rockout:
     
  8. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA
    BTW EastCoasthandle ....

    Nice run on the Performance Test ..... it stresses it out pretty well but then when you play its not so bad - in my case anyway.
     
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    :) Fun game and plays pretty nice on my rig with every thing up(XP Pro),struggles in the bench though(29,25@1920x1080). The game engine reminds me of NFS Carbon
     
  10. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    The difference between DX9 & 10 is amazing, those screenshots looks so bad after playing on Vista :p
     
  11. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA


    Take some screenies of your vista so we (ok so I) can see the difference lol :pimp:
     
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    I'm with you on this one;)
     
  13. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA

    Didnt work but thanks for the suggestion ... hopefully the full game has the support for that res ... or can be forced ..... lol.
     
  14. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA
    OK I gave in to the game and set it to 1280x960 but because the game keeps daying my computer isnt good enough to run the game maxed out at that res I lowered the FSAA to 2x from 4x and lowered the AF to 4x from 16x and it runs really nice and it looks better anyway.

    Only downside is theres a black strip across the bottom of the screen about an inch thick but no biggy I guess .... doesnt effect how much I love playing it .
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Stock X1950XTX :toast:

    Everything maxed out in CCC and in the game.
     

    Attached Files:

    • lost.JPG
      lost.JPG
      File size:
      137.3 KB
      Views:
      128
  16. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    That made all the other values in the cfg file rubbish characters and STILL only runs at an unusable 960x720!

    Can any1 send me a cfg file with a working 1024x768/ 1280/768 I BEG OF YOU!! :respect:
     
  17. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    Whoops, I managed to find the audio and video tab through the striping on the monitor from the wrong refresh rate and resolution so 1024x768 is now mine but 1280x768 would be better!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page