1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lots of Blue Screens

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FlclAdam12, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I have been getting bsods daily for the past 5 or 6 days, they have been different almost every time. I ran memtest for about 12 hours about a week ago with 0 errors on 15 passes.

    These are the blue screens i have been having
    Bccode 1a
    Image name ntkrnlmp.exe

    Bccode a
    Image Name ntkrnlmp.exe

    Bccode 1000007e
    Image Name afd.sys

    Bccode 1E
    Image Name ntkrnlmp.exe

    Bccode C2
    Image Name eamon.sys

    If that is not enough info i will post all the info i got when i analyzed the minidumps.

    Please Help me figure this out!

    Thank you.
     
  2. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Remove the latest driver that you have install , what ever it was .
     
  3. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Sorry it took soo long for me to respond. This did not start soon after a driver install, but the last thing i installed was catalyst, i have reinstalled it again and i stopped having blue screens, but tonight i started GTA IV and left my computer for a few minutes, when i cam back it had restarted and i had blud screened again. This one really worry me because it says the problem was "hardware". Here is the analyzed minidump

    EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at 0x%08lx referenced memory at 0x%08lx. The memory could not be %s.

    FAULTING_IP:
    nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba
    fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al

    EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1: 0000000000000001

    EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2: 0000000000000000

    WRITE_ADDRESS: GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from fffff8000207f080
    0000000000000000

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x1E

    PROCESS_NAME: GTAIV.exe

    CURRENT_IRQL: 0

    TRAP_FRAME: fffffa600b30aa90 -- (.trap 0xfffffa600b30aa90)
    NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
    Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
    rax=00000000000000ed rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=0000000000000000
    rdx=00004add00000000 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
    rip=fffff80001ea504a rsp=fffffa600b30ac20 rbp=fffffa600b30aca0
    r8=fffffa800b8ef060 r9=0000000075f0799a r10=fffffa800b8ef060
    r11=0000000018a7f040 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
    r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
    iopl=0 nv up di ng nz na po nc
    nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+0x1ba:
    fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al ds:8000:00000000`00000000=??
    Resetting default scope

    MISALIGNED_IP:
    nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba
    fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from fffff80001e84e47 to fffff80001eab350

    STACK_TEXT:
    fffffa60`0b30a2a8 fffff800`01e84e47 : 00000000`0000001e ffffffff`c0000005 fffff800`01ea504a 00000000`00000001 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
    fffffa60`0b30a2b0 fffff800`01eab1a9 : fffffa60`0b30a9e8 00000000`2156eb40 fffffa60`0b30aa90 00000000`2156fdc0 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x29317
    fffffa60`0b30a8b0 fffff800`01ea9fa5 : 00000000`00000001 00000000`18a7f080 00000000`18a7e700 00000000`2156eb40 : nt!KiExceptionDispatch+0xa9
    fffffa60`0b30aa90 fffff800`01ea504a : 00000000`2156eb40 fffffa60`0b30aca0 00000000`212ccc40 00000000`2156fdc0 : nt!KiPageFault+0x1e5
    fffffa60`0b30ac20 00000000`6eb1525e : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+0x1ba
    00000000`1b56f604 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x6eb1525e


    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    FOLLOWUP_IP:
    nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba
    fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al

    SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 4

    SYMBOL_NAME: nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    IMAGE_NAME: hardware

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

    MODULE_NAME: hardware

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_IP_MISALIGNED

    BUCKET_ID: X64_IP_MISALIGNED

    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------
    Please Help.
     
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Have you checked stability ? Is your rig overclocked at all ?
     
  5. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    system restore to a date before your issue.
     
  6. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    The CPU isn't over clocked yet still stock, but my mem is running at 1603mhz instead of 1600 idk if tht would be a problem? Also i can't put the voltage to 1.65 it's either 1.64 or 1.66 so i put it at 1.64. Can't Restore :( its not turned on, i will probably just end up reinstalling eventually.
     
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,259 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    First thing to try. Remove all RAM. Reset CMOS. Then install JUST ONE STICK of DDR3.

    Now see if you are stable or if there is still an issue. If issue, then swap a memory stick. Rinse and repeat. If all memory is OK, then you probably have a CPU or mainboard issue. The only way to solve that is to be able to swap one out. Do you have "a friend" with an i7 to try? If not, RMA the mainboard. That is the more likely issue than the CPU.

    PSU is also possible. Check your voltages in the BIOS screen. Check your voltages using Everest or similar.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  8. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York

    It is running stable for the most part,I can pretty much play all the games i got, Never have had any memtest errors, but these blue screens are usually happening when i run GTAIV. Could it really be my mobo? or could it just be gta?
     
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,259 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    It's really difficult to say. It could be a PCIe controller issue. It could be the cache. It could be many things that only get stressed in certain situations.

    If memtest was clear, then you are probably 99% ok with the memory...but NOT necessarily. They help you find problems but they dont PROVE that everything is perfect.

    Try geekbench (search the forums). That is the ONE test that would BSOD by Xeon system. All other tests, incl. memory tests and games were OK. It seemed that the "stream test" on Geekbench would really hammer the cache and the memory system... and send it to BSOD.
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  10. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Just ran it several times, didn't blue screen or freeze once. it took about a minute and my highest score was 7436. This Good?

    -Update-
    just ran the everest stress test on cache and it said hardware failure and blue screened bccode 7f.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009
  11. chooky New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  12. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    ran the everest test on cache again, this time i had graphical artifacts and it just froze with no bsod.
     
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,259 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    OK, it looks like you have an issue with the i7 cache. It is usually what you are stressing when you BSOD or freeze that is the problem. Although artifacts are usually associated with failing GPU or GPU memory, in this case, it could be the CPU cache. What may be happening is that the corrupted cache is trashing memory, incl. the paged area that is used for the GPU... and hence the graphical artifacts.

    If it happens again, take a picture and upload it. (Obviously not a screenshot, LOL, but on the camera).

    Check your BIOS for any cache settings and see what options there are.

    As a double check - can you pull the GPU and run on internal graphics? PS. Did you DISABLE internal graphics when you had the ATI plugged in?
     
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  14. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    It happened again, but this time it went to bsod after about 1/2 second of artifact, to quick for me to get a picture.

    Just reset all bios options back to default, it has been running the cache test for about 5 minutes now with no warnings.
    It must have been my memory settings, because i have changed everything back to what i had except those and still no blue screen. I am really new to having to change voltages ,memory speeds and latency, could somebody please help me to get set up properly? :) or could it still be my hardware?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page