1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low FPS in WoW?

Discussion in 'Games' started by rak526, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. rak526

    rak526

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Rucker, AL
    I play World of Warcraft on my desktop (check the specs on the left) and I get pretty low fps... usually around 40, seen it drop in the 20's, and pretty steady in the 50's while indoors. That's on one GTX 280.

    I put in a second GTX 280 yesterday, running in SLI, and it gives no boost. I read on the WoW forums that it doesn't do well with SLI, so I've set WoW to just run with one gpu, but I still feel I should be able to max out the settings and get steady at 60 and above.

    I've also ran Vantage, on one gpu i get P11,000, and on two its over 20,000. It also boost my fps on Lost Planet from 50 to 75 and it runs CoD: WaW on full settings, no problem. So, it seems to be just WoW.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok, first, WoW is like many internet games, your ping can effect your fps, WoW is a weird beast, sometimes the smallist things can make it run poorly.

    try dissabling shadows in game, see if that gives you a boost, just try diffrent setting combos, really, as i found with WoW the only way to get it to run really well on some rigs is to tinker till its happy, it will run great on "crappy" hardware for somepeople and poorly on extreamly high end hardware for others :/

    some people have found forcing WoW to use only one cpu core to help its performance, you can try that with task manager.

    good luck with that.

    Oh grab nHancer(google it) use that to change thedriver profile for wow to suit your needs.
     
    rak526 says thanks.
  3. kyle2020 Guest

    World of warcraft may be a game that cannot utilize more than one GPU. Its quite old (the original, anywho) so it may not have that utilization installed.
     
  4. Papahyooie

    Papahyooie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    619 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    something wrong

    I know i'm new FIRST POST but i know what im talking about I hope.

    Theres def something wrong. I get better than that on my slowish rig. (its on the left too). I get around 50 pretty much everywhere exept dalaran where it drops to mid 20's. So your rig is way better than mine so theres def something wrong. Check your temps? Also defrag and clean registry and all that general stuff. Try maybe reinstalling wow too because you should be getting waaay over what you have. Hope that helps!
     
    rak526 says thanks.
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    Could be a driver issue to - have you installed the latest drivers for your 280(s) off the nvidia site? If you have only installed the generic ones off the driver CD, that may be the problem.
     
  6. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    even with the current updates(made it look alot better) its engines still OLD, and blizzard dosnt give a crap about multi gpu, the majority of their players have CRAP systems and run at crap res with crap settings, i know a guy who plays thats got a guild buddy who has 256mb ram win2k and some horrible s3 video card HAHA
     
  7. rak526

    rak526

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Rucker, AL
    Thanks for the tips guys, I'll give them a try after work. That nHancer program looks really good. Thanks again.

    Edit: I do have the latest drivers... 182.08. I even reinstalled them after I put in the second card.
     
  8. CheetoLover

    CheetoLover New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    146 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    i have the 185.20 drivers :)
     
  9. rak526

    rak526

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Rucker, AL
    285.20? Beta drivers?

    Even so, I still think an old game like WoW should work on drivers that are less that a month old.
     
  10. kyle2020 Guest

    maybe try using the ones on the disc then? A bit of reverse psychology? haha :laugh:
     
  11. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Over time, I accumulated a lot of upgrades, going from a low-end A64 3000+ with a GF6600, to what I have now. I must say WoW seemed to run best for me when I was on XP x64, with the X1950GT, and an A64 4200+, and just 1GB of RAM.
    I have no understanding as to why, but that was how I found it. I ran better on my older system than it did on my C2D.
    I tried anything and everything; trying to reduce latency, lowering the graphics, UPPING the graphics (sometimes you could just have a bottleneck at lower settings, so I figured I'd give it a try), new drivers, old drivers, ATi, Nvidia, AMD, Intel (for both chipset and graphics, and combinations of those). I tried it under XP SP1, SP2, Vista with and without SP1, Ubuntu with Wine, and even (though it ran absolutely horrendously) on my PowerMac G4 (just because it has two processors doesn't mean it runs any better), and still, it would run horribly.
    I did notice one thing though, my old laptop with crappy X3100 graphics could actually run it pretty decently, even though it had a slow processor, 1GB of RAM, and was running Vista, and it had very low settings.

    WoW really is a game that you just won't get running perfectly. Everything affects it. If you switch between WiFi and ethernet, your ping will increase slightly, usually enough to tip it over the edge. If you're in a busy city, even with a high-end card, you could sometimes see your fps dropping to near unplayable levels. If you happened to forget about a virus scanner in the background, even with a dual-core system, you'd get massive slowdowns (sort of an obvious one though, since it might be scanning the WoW directory, but either way, scanning any part of the hard drive that WoW resides on would slow it down also).

    I think that if you're finding the fps playable, even if it might be borderline (the worst problem is when the animations stop, you get lag, and low fps kicking in both at once, and then all of a sudden you're darting forward, and being attacked. As long as that isn't the case, then I'd be less worried about it), I would just not mess with the settings much, it might make things far worse.
     
  12. Pete1burn

    Pete1burn

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Same thing happened to me. I started getting very low frame rates and stuttering. A good defrag and general cleaning of the machine fixed it up.
     
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    The game runs like crap with my 4870x2, I got better FPS on my single Asus 4850 TOP. Just not a dual GPU game.
     
  14. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    For some reason (Blizz has never given a str8 answer) WoW doesnt do well with newer Video cards. I have seen many posts on the Tech forums about this.

    I can tell you on my HD3850 I get 75+fps anywhere but Dalaran. But I am also only using a 19" WS LCD.
     
  15. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Ill agree that WoW is a weird beast, I get anywhere from 50 to 800 FPS on my 9800GX2. Just keep tweaking with the settings til it suits you. Also what res are you playing at?

    Also, ping can affect your performance.

    Looks like you have a Q9300. Return the second GTX280 and get yourself a Q9650 or e8600. The Q9300 will bottleneck your GTX280s real bad. In fact, im willing to say that is probably your problem.
    Depending on what game you are playing, the q9300 can have as little gaming power as a celeron e1200 or e2180/2200.

    Hit me up when you figure this out, I am very interested in the fix.

    the Q9300 has half the cache and clocks lower by far, and is usually not a good gaming performer. If you cant get the 9650 atleast get the 9550 or e8600. On non multithreaded games/apps your e8500/8600 will be your best bet, but a quad core is much more future proof.
     
  16. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    When I'm just flying somewhere I get 100 fps. But in some combat ill be at 50. With a lot of people in dalaran ill hit 25.
     
  17. The Haunted

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Back in the days i was playing wow, my s939 box with a x1900xt had no trouble maxing the game in 1680x1050 with aa on... Something is wrong...
     
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    The game has gona through many improvements in just Burning Crusade alone. Then add WotLK where they increased the view distance massively and added in shadows and more tweaking.

    Back when the game came out I had a friend who played the game fantastically on a I believe 1ghz PIII, Geforce 2 MX200, and like 512mb ram. You try that now and you will get utterly destroyed.

    They haven't done massive steps to the graphics, but the minor things, spell detail, more foilage, realtime shadows. If you want to see how you current system does vs the old 939 and xtx1900 you had, go back to an Azeroth zone. Turn view distance to half, spell detail way down, and turn off shadows. Watch your FPS go up like crazy.
     
  19. The Haunted

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    The x1900xt was crusing smoothly in wow:bc if i remember well. i stopped playing after that.
     
  20. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    BC didn't have realtime shadows and veiw distances was something tiny like 777y compared to now I think it's over 2000y.

    If you want to make a good comparison you really have to go back to the old zones and run your old settings (they arent max settings anymore). Even go back to the BC zones, turn off shadows, cut view distance to under half. And see what your results are.
     
  21. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    like others said, wow is very sensitive to lag. it is also very CPU dependant, but with your q9300, i'm guessing that's not the problem. i'm think your problem is interent related, and/or you have a bogged-down wow server/realm.

    on my server, with my rig, i get 40-60fps depending on location. in dalaran, as low as the 20s. i play at max settings and AF, 1680x1050, v-sync, and 4x AA.

    then when i run instances (which run off of dedicated servers btw, not your regular realm server) i get 60fps constant with some slumps into the 50s.

    try creating a dummy character on a low-population realm with the best connection you can find and see if the game runs better.
     
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    gtx 280 eat WOW , what about WOW benchmark what you see in it , mmmm WOW use physics so try old nvidia drivers with ageia physics
     
  23. rak526

    rak526

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    61 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Rucker, AL
    The Q9300 can have that much effect on my GTX 280s? What if it's overclocked... mines at 3.3GHz 24/7 stable. I play a lot of newer games, and do a lot of video decoding and stuff, so I really would like to stick with a quad. I'll look into the 9650, but I don't think I'm gonna sell my other 280 just to get WoW running good. They just kill too much with every other game.

    WoW benchmark? Never knew there was one... I'll check it out.

    Defrags at least once a week, and I clean regularly using CC Cleaner.
     
  24. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Maybe you can configure it...Or just don't play WoW in your desktop...lol
     
  25. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,513 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,576
    When I play on my 4850 all the settings are full or near full and i only pull 60frames. mind u its a constant 60 fps tho.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page