1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low GPU Usage in SLI - low fps

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by asleaker, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I recently got my new computer. Can someone please help me??? I got low GPU usage when I play at big BF3 maps when SLI is enabled. Gpu usage drops down to 50/50 at worst and is fluctating between 50 -80 on each gpu. When I am playing at smalll maps i got 70 - 100 GPU usage. When SLI disabled(one card only) I got 95-100 % all the tim, and much more stable FPS.
    FPS drops to around 60 at worst scenarios when I also got gpu usage at 50/50. I got nearly same FPS with 1 card at 100%.
    I use HW monitor(i think) and I never reach mnore than 84% CPU usage in any of my 4 cores/8 threads. Therefore I have concluded that its not a CPU bottleneck - I really hope not!

    My temps
    < 60 degrees on both GPUS
    <70 degrees on CPU

    Have tried alot of different settings in nvidia controlpanel.

    My spec is the following:
    solution; 1920 x 1080
    Nvidia driver: 310.90
    EVGA Precision for tuning - have tried framerate controll.


    2 x MSI GTX 680 2GB "Lightning" @ 1267 mhz SLI (LN2 bios), MSI Z77 MPower , i7-3770K @ 4,2 ghz., HyperX Beast 16GB @ 2400 mhz ,120hz Asus VG236H 23" 2ms, 1920*1080, 120GB SSD Intel 330 Series , Corsair HX 1050W PSU , Corsair H50 Hydro Series CPU , Windows 7 Home Premium ENG, 64bit , Corsair Carbide 500R Midi Tower White
  2. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    216 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    i should read more carefully next time. Could you update your system specs.
    Have you tried switching back to the "normal" bios of your cards and let them run @ stock in sli with a fresh instillation of the drivers.
    Are you using a SLI bridge?
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  3. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using a sli bridge. And i get enabled sli in nvidia cp. All prgrams refer to that I have sli enabled. I have tried both bios versions. Is it Anything wrong with the unlocked ln2??
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,011 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I remember some one having a similar issue,i believe he solved it by using different drivers.
  5. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    mmh, it seems to me that most people is very satisfied with 310.90, but maybe it's worth a try.

    Thanks for help
  6. silapakorn

    silapakorn

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    170 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    From my spec I got around 90-100fps in BF3, both GPU are at full stress.

    BTW your CPU is too hot. Try disable HT from bios.
  7. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HT? Hyper Treading, isn't that memory function ? I have just Enhanced turbo and Turboboost in BIOS settings, can not fint HT.
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Use the non ln2 bios no reason to use it if your not using it on ln2 reason its called ln2 bios XD

    And cpu temps are fine

    Are you playing in window mode ?
  9. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    450 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    No it isn't. Even at 80C it would be acceptable run. And don't disable hyper threading. It's the reason you got a 3770k with 4 cores and 8 threads and not a 3570k with 4/4. There seems to be something wrong with the drivers or the SLI profiles. Do full drive swipe and try again.
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  10. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, i am not playing in windowed mode. Yes I will change to normal bios again. But with the locked Ln2 bios I can not see any difference. One of my gpu is stock at 1202 mhz and the other at the usual stock 1176mhz, when i enable stock bios or locked ln2 bios. I have OC the other gpu ut til 1202, but is this an issue?
  11. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I will try one more time. I do the "manual" drive swipe. Can I thrust any driversweeper nowadays?
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    if its not CPU or GPU limiting you, it could be ram (system or video card).


    remember that just because CPU and GPU are the two primary bottlenecks (and easy to measure) that they arent the only ones.
  13. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, easy to forget. I have been monitoring GPU memory and it never reach more than 1800 mb on each card. I have 2 GB per card. 16 GB hyberbeast RAM @ 2133 mhz should be enough I hope
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    not the amount, the speed.


    find a test you can reproduce easily, and try lowering your ram speeds to see if it gets worse. if it does, then you know that part is the bottleneck. hell for all we know you've hit a chipset limitation.
    asleaker says thanks.
  15. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maybe it helped me reinstall driver on stock bios:???

    I got these scores at Operation firestorm 64 maps(full server) with custom Ultra settings, only mesh @ high and motion blur off, 4x MSAA and AA deferred high.

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    36692, 300000, 83, 200, 122.307

    and same settings on 24 player scrapmetal Conquest domination

    Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
    39774, 300000, 69, 201, 132.580

    Can i expect more? 69 min FPS is not satisfing though,but BF3 are maybe not optimized in every area for SLI. I still got low gpu usage. So I wonder what fps i will got in a game which use all my power. Any got some idea?
  16. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    344 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Please, check your Lucid Virtu settings, drivers/software and in motherboard's bios, maybe they are causing the issues.
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,317 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,765
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    First world problems xD
    Though I must say 69 fps on two 680's is incredibly curious, i expected far more for min.
    Granted SLI isnt always up to scratch for all games and doesnt get efficiently used, but that seems way off for me. I have a friend with two 6950's running 3 24inch monitors and he gets comparable fps for BF3, I wouldnt jump first on to optimization.
  18. asleaker New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have last BIOS on motherboard. version 17.5. Lucid Virtu is disabled.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page