1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low max overclocks 4850

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pantherx12, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Hey in overdrive and after burner I have a very low max over-clock, 750mhz in both even though I'm pretty certain the card could do much much more.

    The card shows up as a 4800 series card rather then a 4850, was wondering if this had anything to do with it?

    Thank you.
     
  2. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    You mean it allows you to OC the card only to 750 Core and 750 memory? If yes i think thats BIOS related.
    Heres what my Overdrive looks like
    [​IMG]
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That's all mine shows up. It's BIOS related. Grab the ASUS bios.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Ahh can't really be arsed to flash the card, isn't there any easier way?

    I'm getting 35 under load right now on air so want to take advantage XD
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    flashing the BIOS is the only way to up CCC clocks.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  6. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Or he can use GPUTool to OC his card
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Use a different OCing tool, like AMD GPU Clock tool that was mentioned above. Could also try MSI Afterburner.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    All programs have this limit : / all invisible wall on other programs mind you , so damn annoying why put such low limits on a card? *shakes head*

    Why do gpu companies even put a limit?
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    AMD GPU Clock Tool does not, neither does RivaTuner, if you want to try that.

    They put a limit to cover their ass to help limit the number of cards fried from over OCing.
     
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    "All programs have this limit "

    you must of missed it, I'm getting the same problem using ANY program.


    I don't show up as a 4850 in gpu-z either : /

    This problem happened with my 3850 too, maybe my rig just hates cards ending in 50.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    you never see the 50. or 70. or 90.

    the CCC limits are part of the cards BIOS, not the drivers. BIOS controls clocks.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'm telling you, AMD GPU Clock tool does not. It has no limits, AT ALL. RivaTuner can be adjusted to a higher range manually in the advanced settings. Neither of these programs give one damn what the BIOS says the CCC overdrive limits are. They don't use them. If you are getitng a 750Mhz limit in GPU Clock Tool, your system is screwed somehow.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    UNLIMITED... POWWWEEEER!


    Many programs should bypass the CCC limits. i just always had issues with em, and found CCC easiest to use.
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND


    Do you understand what an invisible wall is? gaming term its why i chose it thought uou might be familiar with it.

    And invisable wall is when you can see more but can't get more.

    I.E I click apply over anything over 750 it tells me I can't do it.


    I appreciate your trying to help but next time please read what I say, its frustrating as hell being told I;m wrong when I'm right :laugh:



    *edit*

    My 3870 used to show up as a 3870 is the thing.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    Definitely doesn't do it in 4k cards. same GPU, so they show as the same series - why write a different driver for cards that are more or less identical, with clocks being the only real difference?
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Then it has to be a system issue or your card simply isn't capable of running over 750 because it's not stable. It lets me apply any clock I want on my 4850, and it also has the 750 limit in overdrive. My card is voltmodded tho, so maybe you need more juice?
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  17. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    oh now it does only 750 core:rolleyes: mine only goes 700 mhz with 1.58v(max clock and volts in bios and ccc)
     
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    "setclock failed, please check device configuration"

    That happened when I tried to apply 751 using that program lol

    I truly doubt its from stability its super stable @ 750 and super cold. : [

    Looks like I'll have to flash it then, someone mentioned an asus bios is that best to use?

    I'm hoping for something with a 900 limit + so I can really see how far I can push.


    TV man are you using stock cooling or after market?




    Currently using this [​IMG]

    Which is why I'm disappointed, as I can max(750) the over clock even with no fans attached to it ( 45 under load" passive" only side panel fan)
     
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I don't think any have a limit that high. You try Rivatuner?
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Rivatuner never works for me, asks me to restart so it can disable force driver signing, it does this every time I run it it even after restarting .


    Perhaps if we sort rivatuner out then I can try playing with it, as when I had it working I got a 3870 up to 910mhz easily enough :]
     
  21. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    accelero s1 with 120mm 1500rpm fan!
     
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Dud card then : [

    I hear those things perform well when run with fans.
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If you are in x64, you have to hit F8 during Windows boot up (like you were trying to boot to safe mode), and manually select the disable driver signing option. The program can't do it for you. gotta do it every time you boot if you want to use Rivatuner.
     
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Thanks!

    Will do that now then :p


    *edit*

    ahh I wish keys were the same on all bios/motherboards etc!

    f8 took me to the boot option menu XD
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    you dont need to do that with rivatuner at all. when you install it, it has an option to install some optional features - one of them includes the signed driver.


    here, screenies.

    If you download from the proper source (guru3d) you get two files in the download:

    [​IMG]

    One is the installer, one is the signed driver. run the installer.

    [​IMG]

    Ding! hit yes, signed driver installs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page