1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Low performance after setting the paging file

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Chapapa07, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,802 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    You may want to try the DOS version of seatools as it suggests, but it's probably toast.

    Is your old one still in warrantee?
     
  2. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I bought a WD caviar black 1002faexx, installed windows and everything but it didnt solve anything ...... now my problems are worst:

    My pc doesnt boot up right after I turn it on, I have to press the reset button and 15 seconds later my system boots up (it used to happen with the seagate hdd).

    Before 3d mark vantage gpu score was around 10400 and now is around 2600 ( it didnt even reached 3000), the cpu score is intact.

    And slow performance in all my games (I had this when my problem started).

    Gpu and cpu temperature are not the problem, the gpu max temperature is 59 c and my cpu temperature is 72 c.

    I cleared the CMOS, I changed my hdd s sata cable 3 times, without results.

    Help !.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2012
  3. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    BF3 uses more than 4GB of ram. You barely meet the requirement hence why you impair the performance when you disable page file. The OS relies on the hard disk drive when it runs out of RAM. It can't do this if there isn't paging. Basically you need a bigger RAM capacity.


    Edit:
    Did you reset your CMOS on your bios via the jumper switch? or just via the bios settings?. Seems like a motherboard issue.


    Edit 2:

    And your bios is flashed to the latest version? (Might be worth flashing it to a lower version if it is)

    Edit 3:

    Might be time you did. Be careful!
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
  4. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Battlefield 3 is not my main concern now.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2012
    Dent1 says thanks.
  5. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6

    Via the jumper switch.

    I ve never flashed the bios.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2012
  6. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I cant, theres no bios available in my motherboard s site.
     
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    have you tried starting the PC with the no HDD?
    Could even be SATA cable or SATA port.
     
  8. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Is that even possible?, I ve never tried that before...
     
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    The PC will post the BIOS flash screen.
    See how long it takes to get to the flash screen without the HDD.
     
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,245
    Location:
    Oregon
    You can even run a PC with no HDD. use a Linux live disk and see. No hard drive required. In fact its a great way to rule out hardware issues. linux Mint is an easy one
     
    Widjaja says thanks.
  11. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    You can. It will still P.O.S.T. and detect that there is no hard drive, then attempt to boot from the secondary device like the CDROM.

    What Widjaja suggested was actually accurate. Because if there is a fault with the SATA controller or HDD it might P.O.S.T. faster with the HDD removed, hence potentially isolating a fault.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,667 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,865
    Jetster says thanks.
  13. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ok, I ll check what happen.

    EDIT:
    Nothing happened.... the bios didnt post.

    The paging file is not my cocern now because I have a new HDD with a fresh OS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2012
  14. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    The BIOS should have posted and even quicker than 20 seconds.
    Next thing I would look at is PSU but I think that is unrelated to the HDD failure that maybe coincidental.

    Times like these it's good to have a back up PC.
    Even if it is low end but has all the up to date components.
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  15. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Take off the heatsink + fan and reseat it. On some motherboards, if it isn't on correctly the computer will refuse to boot for safety.

    I think your board is jacked. I've seen a few second hand socket 775 boards on Ebay for $30-50. Worth a try.
     
  16. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I tried to use another mobo, its a gigabyte ep43-udl3, it has been without use for 2 years in my house.

    I installed it to my system, I turn my system on, it shows a gigabyte logo with some options ( press del for bios) and 10 seconds later it shows this:

    [​IMG]

    20 seconds later windows starts to load , 4 seconds later before loading its logo it gives me a fast blue screen of death that doesnt give me enought time to photograph it.

    After that it shows me this:

    [​IMG]

    Then it says this (Im unable to use my keyboard for some reason):

    [​IMG]

    It automatically chooses "startup repair", but it fails in repairing and later shows me this:

    [​IMG]

    It seems like the mobo was the problem before because my system doesnt doubt to boot anymore, but now I have another problem.... xD.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2012
  17. CaptBeyond

    CaptBeyond New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also, paging file probably badly fragmented having been disabled, then reenabled.
     
  18. Chapapa07

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I reinstalled windows again and now My pc doesn't doubt to boot anymore and my PCs speed in games is normal as it used to be !.

    The only problem I have now is that sometimes when I navigate through the bios , without changing anything or regarless what I do, when I exit the bios my system turn off by itself and 3 seconds later it turn on by itselft and 3 seconds later again it turn off by itself again and again until I turn it off manually or I turn off my UPS.

    My other problem is that every time I try to dissable "write-caching policy" my pc freezes up , and I have to press the restart bottom in order to be able to use my pc again, this used to happen with the other mobo.

    Finally, I can use my pc ...and play video games!.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,667 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,865
    your machine doesnt like you trying to change that function,

    give us system specs too while your at it
     
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Strange. You said your old board didn't have a bios revision. How about your Gigabyte ep43 board? Might be worth updating it.

    Anyways, glad you've got your PC sorted.
     
  21. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I did the same thing with pagefile when i bought my pc for the 1st time... i was using win xp... i changed its size in the hopes of making my pc faster but it got worse & eventually had to format the drive...
    Same happened with win 7.....
    I tried all the instructions given on microsoft support but it didnt help....
    So now i never touch that file or mess with its size & i have not had to format my drive for more than 2 1/2 years and win7 never gives me any problem...
     
    Dent1 and Jetster say thanks.
  22. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    The way Windows XP and 7 handle pagefile is different.

    I actually recommend that page file is disabled providing you have enough RAM. I've got 16GB of RAM so paging will slow me down.

    OP only has 4GB of RAM, which isnt enough for BF3 let alone enough to disable page filing with.

    I did an experiment months back and found out BF3 uses almost 6GB of RAM on high/ultra combinations @ 1440x900. So the OP will need atleast 2GB of page filing to compensate for his shortcoming of RAM. Turning it off, isnt an option with his limited RAM.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  23. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,245
    Location:
    Oregon
    This has been gone over many times here. Some programs require a page file
     
  24. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    I've had 16GB of RAM for over a year now. None of my programs required it. Haven't formatted in the same amount of time or experienced any issues.

    Programs tend to require it if you exceed your physical amount of memory. Which is almost impossible for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page