1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

LOW Physics score for an overclocked i5 2500k

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by jacob90, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Don't know if it's really low. I got 8300 with the same CPU clocked at 4.6 GHz. But certainly that one stick of memory is not helping. Why don't you use dual channel?
     
  3. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well, its very low. it should be at least on 6600 on stock.

    u mean the issue is with 1 stick of ram????
     
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Yes. Get another one.
     
  5. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,789 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    2GB of RAM is far too low these days. Also, you're running PhysX on the CPU. Only nVIDIA cards are good at it.
     
  6. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Red_Machine: but other people get way higher points with the same CPU.

    no reason why i cant.

    so there must be a problem.
     
  7. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,789 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Try setting PhysX to run off of the GPU in the nVIDIA Control Panel. 99% likelihood that's your issue.
     
  8. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    The overall performance of your machine is worse with only one stick of RAM so it's as simple as that. Get another, they're dirt cheap nowadays. Then you can run it again and see if it gets better.
     
  9. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,410 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    i don't think 3Dmark11 uses nVidia PhysX, afaik it uses DirectCompute for some of its physics and some runs in software (cpu)
     
  10. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    changed the Physix to be used on the GPU but it didnt help at all.

    my CPU score became worse now, now the Physics is 5314 point.
     
  11. Jegergrim

    Jegergrim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    393 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Denmark
    It has been reapeated twice now, I also believe this is likely your main problem
     
  12. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well, i dont think its only RAM related.

    because i just disabled AUTO overclocking from using pre-loaded profiles and i did oced manually, by setting the Ratio myself to 40.

    and after that, i tried the benchmark, and now my Physics score improved from 5343 points to 6202 points!!!!

    before: http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1749841?show_ads=true&page=/3dm11/1749841?key=JAYrYzdMeLbTBXRMSjq3h5a0LaU3Hq

    now: http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1750869?show_ads=true&page=/3dm11/1750869?key=yY4jkVQQtPbeDv65AAVa5Tzaw2CsH8

    why is that??? what was the problem???

    still the Physics score is not normal for my CPU at 4.00ghz. still low.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,247 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,550
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Futuremark does not rate scores per CPU speed. It's listing a rating based on the average FOR THAT HARDWARE.

    Thaat means that the physics scores are what people, on average, are getting with the same CPU as you. Clockspeed detection does not work properly all the time, so clockspeed is not factored into the report it gives on how "good" your score is.

    That merely tells you your clocks are below the average, and not much else.

    And these guys are right. a single stick of mem will halve your memory bandwidth, affecting CPU scoring.
     
  14. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Think nothing is wrong at all, your frame rate in the physics test is fine for the setting you were using.

    Ignore bench marks, if you can play games fine and you can run programs fine it doesnt matter.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  16. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    pantherx12: what do you mean by settings i was using?

    you mean the CPU clocks or 3dmark11 settings???

    i mean didnt you see this page http://3dmark.com/healthcheck/3dm11/1760439

    isnt 6600 points i am supposed to be getting for my CPU at least???

    please if does anyone know if there are things that i should be changing in the BIOS please let me know.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Win 7 doesnt have trouble runnin with 1 GB of ram, Win Vista needed 4 Gigs just to run.

    N Also if your games are not choppin or suddenly slowing down cuz of load dont worry about it, but the other thing a bad overclock can lead to undesirable effects to system functionality.
     
  18. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    eidairaman1: well, that Physics score i am getting in 3dmark 11 is with my CPU at stock settings. so no ocing been done.

    and still i get 5938 points where i should be getting at least 6600 as 3dmark says.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052

    dude its not a guaranteed score, every machine performs differently, just like vehicle engines.

    if it comes to it just change motherboards or get another CPU, or try a format of the machine
     
  20. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes, it was oced before but now its at stock settings.

    and how would timings make any difference???

    lol, i just got my motherboard and CPU. thanks.
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    the lower the ram timings the faster the data flows, aka ram that runs at 8-8-8-24 will be quicker than ram that is at 9-9-9-24
     
  22. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    but at that settings it would increase my Phsyics score to 6600 points?????
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    there is no guarantee that it will work but heres the deal every machine may look the same by appearance but they will function differently, if something is not right for you. First thing id do is power the machine down and clear the CMOS and then implement settings again in BIOS/UEFI, N read your motherboard manual to ensure your ram is in proper slotting n then set the proper speed (Clock Rate), timings (latency) n voltage (Self explanatory) that are on the ram itself. N ensure the motherboard is just set right for stuff.

    Even drivers can have a play in benchmark scores n same with OCing the card. just remember everything performs differently
     
  24. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    my memory is 2 stick of Kingston Valueram 2gb 1333mhz Ddr3 Non-ecc Cl9 Dimm.

    so if you know anything, please share.
     
  25. jacob90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    130 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page