1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Lowest 2D voltage for HD3870?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Stomper88, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. Stomper88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does anyone know what the lowest 2D voltage is for the HD3870? I figure I can keep bumping and flashing it down until something happens. But I was hoping someone already went down that road. :)
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    at a guess, it would vary a little between cards and depend on the clocks used.
     
  3. Stomper88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm hoping someone has already tried to find the lowest voltage on their card for 2d mode. I just want to get an idea of how low of a voltage the card can take before it has issues.

    The only problem is that I cannot think of a way to test that its stable in 2d mode. I guess watch a movie that offloads the video processing. Any other ideas?
     
  4. Stomper88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm, where did you determine .975 as the lowest voltage? Using Radeon Bios Editor, I can type in just about any voltage. So is there some spec that says it cant go lower than that?
     
  5. Stomper88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im running at 300 core, 400 memory, 1.00 volts right now and everything appears to be good. It saved 4 watts compared to the standard powerplay settings. Temps went from 50C to 47C.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    you have auto optimaizer , with 2d low work it is go down , to make your card in low temp
     
  7. Stomper88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :wtf:
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    hayders english isnt that great, i think hes talking about how the card automatically swaps between 2D and 3D by default.
     
  9. Stomper88 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. :)
     
  10. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    sorry my friend , right just other friend explain , i mean your card change setting automaticly, when card don't work in full load just like you stay in windows or run a program need high performance from card, so your card go with clock down and voltage to keep you card not hot, you know any piece in pc with high heat in all times it decrease the life time of the piece
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,276 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,561
    what he was asking originally, was he wanted to lower that even further. He wanted so save even more power, have less heat, and make the hardware last even longer.

    He was asking if anyone had done it before him, so that he could save time in testing the settings himself.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thank you for help , i am always trying to develop my english , and i sure i never let you down next time
     
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,176 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    i have nvidia so i am use riva tuner for this jop, with ati ask someone who know more in ati tools programs
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page