1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

m3n-ht and raid and not in raid drives

Discussion in 'Storage' started by exodusprime1337, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    so in the bios for my new board i've got to set up a raid array for my 2 7200.11's. but when i do, i can't boot off my ssd?? is there are reason for this, iv'e set the boot device to be my ssd, it just hangs, it won't go any further?? anybody have an idea wth i need to do, i'm getting frustrated, i got my p2 940 and i wants to play!!!!
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah this is no good, i don't know why they do this. i got a lot of stuff on that array that although not critical i wish not to lose, and i i can boot windows without the raid array, just not with it.
  4. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,208 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I was thinking of buying this board. Besides this problem do you like everything else about the M3N-HT Deluxe?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    so far so good, i'm installing windows now, i'm actually chatting with the forums and on aim through the express gate, which btw is effin awsome. you should def get this board, just dont' plan on using a single drive paired with a raid array, from what i'm hearing, it is possible, but it's just a pain and involves an ide dvd drive(yuck), i got away from floppy's and now i can't seem to get away from ide hehehe.
  6. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,208 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Do you have the one with the memory pipes (heat sinks)? ..if yes then how much did you pay for it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i actually purchased mine open box and it did not come with heatpipes. however, that being said, i have ram with heatspreaders and didn't much care for them anyways. as far as the boards i'll point out the good and bad so far.

    Good first
    1. it's fast.. maybe it's just me, but coming from a 5k be to a p2 this things quick
    2. it was reletively easy to set up once i got windows installed, drivers are all there
    3. stock i get 140k in aq3 which is what i was getting at 3.55 with sli and i'm only using one card
    4. smooth
    5. the board is pretty
    6. has 3 pci express slots

    bad.
    raid>>> wtf??? can't do it if you want to use a single drive, no worries i just set them out of raid, i only used raid for my os perf anyways, so the ssd fixes that.
    t77snapshot says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page