1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

M4A77TD won't post with 2 memory sticks

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by johnspack, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I've got this weird problem with an online friend's new build. He got himself an Asus M4A77TD Am3 motherboard, 2x2 sticks of OCZ D3 1600mhz CL8. Also a new video card and psu. This thing won't post with both sticks in. If he puts them in separate channels, it posts. With one stick right now, the system is running perfectly. I saw a bios update for the mobo that dealt with a particular brand of ram not posting, so I got him to flash to the newest version. Still won't even post with both sticks in the same channel. I got him to try both the blue and the black slots, it just won't post! I haven't really dealt with phenom type systems before so... am I missing something?
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    See what happens if you manually set in bios 1333 7-7-7-20 with trfc's @ 110 with 1.7v then install the sticks in the proper channels.
     
    johnspack says thanks.
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Looks like same colored slots are for dual channel. Opposite colors are for single channel. Check the manual to see which memory configurations it supports.

    Some people at Newegg are reporting similar problems, so it may not be your fault, but we can do all we can in the meantime to remedy it.
     
    johnspack says thanks.
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yeah, this is a weird one. I saw the reviews for this board, almost all very good. People are running ddr3 1600 ram no problem with it. I'm wondering if the OCZ ram isn't playing nice with it for some reason. Also, I just noticed the Phenom II x2 555, the cpu he has, only has a 1333mhz controller, so maybe JrRacingFan may be on the right track here, I'll get my friend to try what he suggested.
     
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, that didn't work at 1333mhz either. If both sticks work, and they will work together in single channel mode, but not dual, does that mean bad ram, or bad motherboard? There must be an answer for this. Help?
     
  6. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    well bro - have you used memtest 86 to check the actual dimms? I just ran into an issue with a sample of OCZ ram I'm reviewing ...
     
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I may have to get him to do that. Now he's telling me it won't post with both sticks in any configuration. He tried loading windows with 1 stick, tested both of them, no problems. How reliable are BFG psus? His is a brand new 550w with dual rails at 36amps combined.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    BFG is a very reliable brand. It is down to those ram sticks man. If they simply do not work I suggest maybe rma'ing them.
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Thanks guys, I got him to return the ram, he got replacements, system running perfect now!
     
  10. 965BlackEdition

    965BlackEdition New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    67 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Hi All

    Using same board and 965 Black edition Chip
    have 4gb DDR3 @ 1333mhz (2 x KVR1333D3N9 Kingston) Refuses to post?
    Should i return ram, or ??
    Thanks!
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,655 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    return ram


    post new thread. dont hack others threads.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page