1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

M4A785-M + Phenom 550BE overclocked

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by MohawkAngel, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    My best overclock

    I got those results look at them carefully I think I succeeded to overclock it properly :rockout:[​IMG]
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Your GPU clock is a little low :laugh:
    Whats the standard speeds on this AMD chip?
  3. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Normally 500mhz ;)
  4. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    UPDATED :
    Image uploader wont upload that one so follow the link :)

    Downclocked the IGP to 1000mhz and sets the FSB to 235

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2010
  5. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Stability final results.

    Core speed 3500mhz (15.5X 225mhz) 1.344 volts
    HT link 2712mhz
    DDR2-800 up to 904mhz
    CPU/NB 12X (bios setting)
    HT link 2400mhz (bios setting)
  6. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I'm sure you can do more on the CPU with a little more voltage. These chips can take up to 1.55v (or was it 1.63v), try bumping it to 1.45 and go for 3.7-3.8.
  7. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I did but for heat i prefer to stay at 3.5gis...naywya im only playing battlefiled 2 :p
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,869 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    3.5GHz is pretty nice on a Phenom II. My 3.5GHz Regor is pretty robust.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,140 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    To each his own then! Congrats on your overclock.

    I'll assume the cores didn't unlock on your particular CPU? It's a pity, but in the end you still got what you paid for. :)
  10. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Yup home theatre pc with 3.5 gigs duocore and lot of power with onboard graphic :p
  11. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Anyone got the same motherboard as mine and could do something to advance more power ?
  12. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,194 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Great job, considering its AMD haha


    No, seriously, squeeze the juice and enjoy!!!
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Have you tried overclocking by it's unlocked CPU multiplier?
  14. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Not sure what you mean .....but i left the multiplier at 15.5 no need to modify it for now.
  15. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    That BE will "thrive" with up'ing that multi. My 550BE will do 4GHz+ just on a bump of voltage and a muti hike. Cooling is a major concern though, good for you. :toast:
  16. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    i think what he means is use the multi for what its for in the black edition chips... increase it for your overclock! ;)

    you went from 3.1ghz to 3.5ghz....?... you on the stock cooler?... if not give it guns and have fun with it 400mhz isnt exactely pushing it.
    Apparently upping the multi alone you should hit 3.5-3.7ghz... (or so ive heard)
  17. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I left the multi stoc kat 15.5 upgraded the fsb to 235 for a 3.64 gigs
  18. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    CPU: 3.825 gigs 17X 225mhz 1.42volts HT-Link 2700mhz
    Memory 900mhz NorthBridge at 2700mhz
    IGP Radeon HD4200 512megs Core clock 1000mhz Memory clock 400mhz


    Windows Seven 32bits scores

    CPU 6.4
    Memory 7.4
    Graphic 4.7
    Game graphic 5.7
    Hard drive 5.5

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1127213
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  19. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Wow you only get 6.4 with a Phenom at 3.8? I have the same board and my Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.2GHz gets 7.3 ?

    I went out and ditched the onboard graphics. Even at 1000MHz it was still way to slow. As seen in your scores which were about identical to what mine was showing. Jumped to 7.5 with the HD4870 ...
  20. tofu

    tofu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    484 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    GTA
    Well you've got twice the number of cores as he does.

    Mohawk should be able to unlock the two extra cores on his 550BE via ACC.
  21. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    609 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    ohio
    my phenom II x3 720 @ 3.8 gets a 7.1 ram 7.3 graphics and gaming both a 7.2 but my damn hds only score a 5.9.....
  22. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Tried to unlock but nothing is working so im stuck at 2 cores..i wonder if a SSD hard drive would get you faster ???
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
  24. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Yes it is since I merged your two threads together. You are now caught in an infinite time loop! :laugh: It's all good. :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page