1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

M4A79XTD EVO Ram slot broken?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by rockleez, Aug 14, 2010.

  1. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I bought a ballistix 2x2GB 1333mhz early February and its been working fine since 3-4 months ago, blue screens and sudden freezing have been happening but as soon as i took out the one stick it worked fine, so i thought it was a faulty stick, but i put the other stick into the other slot, and it also didn't work with weird restarting problems.
    Is there anything i can do?
    Replace Mobo?

    Thankyou
     
  2. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    yep rma it
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Could be cpu memcontroller too. So need to try another cpu as well.

    I'd start with CMOS clear....if you have not already.
     
  4. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Motherboard are like girls when you ram the slot too hard it can break. Be gentle next time ! :p
     
  5. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    is that just going into BIOS and loading default?... Sorry for noob questions lol im a new builder
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Clearing the CMOS means moving the jumper on the motherboard. Look in your manual. You can also just remove the battery for a few seconds to do it. Once done, make sure to go back into your bios and set everything back up, especially setting the RAM to it's recommended voltage, frequency and timings.
     
  7. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Setting the time is really mportant cause msn messenger base is connection on the bios time it seems. All the time i forgot to put the correct time in bios i wasnt able to connect on msn and YES even if i setted the clock correctly in windows
     
    erocker says thanks.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Good tip! A lot of things rely on the bios time, root certificates and stuff like that. :toast:
     
  9. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I may be a dumbass sometimes but I'm sometimes right hahahah
    That's me ...sometimes im a dumbass, sometimes im right and remaining of the times I don't give a F*** :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page