1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

m4a88t-v evo/usb 3 new cpu installed

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by exodusprime1337, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    so i got this board to build a pc for a friend with a tri core phenom II 740 or whatnot and everytime i turn on the computer it says that a new cpu is installed.. every single time.. can't turn it off.. anybody ever have this problem...
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,416 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,493
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Post a screenshot of the "Motherboard" tab of CPUz for me please.
     
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    ok gimme a sec
     
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    there you go

    [​IMG]
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,416 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,493
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Odd, I was going to suggest using the latest bios. Try reseating the cpu and if that doesn't help replace the CMOS battery. From there I am out of ideas as to what could be happenning.
     
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah.. i'm thinking rma in the near future.. core unlocks fine, most settings outside of the cpu arena stay.. just the cpu settings and oc settings don't work??
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,416 (6.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,493
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Could try downdating the bios with a force flash. I swear I saw version 0204 to support the 740. Might help, but odds are the board may just need RMA'd.
     
  8. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,200 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Does it let you keep going? If so it probably isn't the cpu. I get that once in a while on my P6T6 board. It has the nf200 chip and I think the board turns it off if I don't use anything but the first slot. Once I put my card in the 3rd slot that pops up.

    Might try disabling on board vga and/or usb 3 to see if that changes.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page