1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

mADE SOME progress!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by NONYA, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    BASE PIC
    [​IMG]
    CURRENT
    [​IMG]
    IN THE advanced cpu settings I bumped the mhz from 200 to 220,I havnt seen any increase in temp,whadya think I ought to do next?:rockout:
  2. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Start to overclock...for starters.
    And don't look the idle temps, run stability benchmarks and then watch for the temps.
    NONYA says thanks.
  3. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    OK...wth does start to Oc mean?
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It means you haven't started yet :p

    Thoose things should be able to do 3Ghz easy.
    NONYA says thanks.
  5. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    not with this mobo,atleast not with the data I have been able to find,if you can help plz do.
  6. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Ok if I go beyond 220 it becomes unstable and wont load windows.
  7. bryan_d

    bryan_d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Even with the lowliest of boards this mod will at least give you 2.13Ghz at 266FSB:

    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=498167

    [​IMG]

    This mod worked well on my Asrock DualCore-Vsta (non quad version of you board, using the same Northbridge), ECS P4800M, and even works on my new ABIT IP35-E.
    NONYA says thanks.
  8. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    So I Need To Connect Those Two Pins With What?Im not sure Im ready to start painting my cpu together in hopes that my mobo will take the mod,it already wont work past 220 mhz...
    ISNT THERE SOME WAY I CAN UP THE VOLTAGE?
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My mate just built a pc with a asrock 4core1333-glan board(p31 chipset) and a 2140,i bumped the fsb straight up to 250 for 2ghz.It seems fine upto now,with no other adjustments.

    Somethings stopping it going past 220 nonya,is it your ram or the board? My mates is at 250 with nothing adjusted at all.
  10. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    /hands cookie
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    /eats cookie
  12. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    /slaps tigger69
    /hands cookie to Nonya
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    wah wah,i like cookies.
  14. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I have 2 gigs of DDRII,dont know ,does it take a LONG time for him to boot windows?
  15. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    sounds like a prob i had...right click system properties what does it tell you your cpu speed is?
  16. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    1.76 ghz.2 gigs of ram
  17. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    your alright, the prob i had was windows read my old celeron 420 as 312 mhz and everything slowed right down, even though cpu-z and others read 2.6ghz :S

    you'll just need to optimize boot up: simple method (there are other more complicated and effective methods)

    start > run > type regedit , go to startup tab and see what is running on startup and untick things you dont need. if u dont know what it is then leave it (or google it)
  18. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Thanx ill try that,this increases the CPU speed?
  19. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    no it doesnt, it helps reduce how much starts up when you boot into windows, so you should boot a bit faster into windows.
  20. bryan_d

    bryan_d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Did you not read the link for instructions?

    My motherboard and my father's motherboard would not budge past 235MHz for some reason, but after this "pad mod" both e4300 (800MHz FSB just like yours) ran at 1066MHz FSB to an equilvilant of 2400Mhz over a 1800MHz stock.

    This modification basically fools the motherboard into thinking that you stuck in a STOCK 1066MHz FSB CPU, and there are not options to change.

    Believe me, your CPU does NOT need anymore voltage, unless you are pushing for frequencies higher than 3000MHz.

    Read the link, and you will not be disappointed; or if you do not trust me, google " pad mod c2d ".

    Good luck

    bryan d

    PS - I hope your RAM is rated for at least 533Mhz, because if not you might as well just forget about overclocking anything.
  21. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Im a bit aprehensive about Fn with the chip,even if i do the jump will my limited mobo allow it to work as designed?
  22. NONYA

    NONYA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    WTH is car defogger repair paint?Is there anything else I can use?
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Go to an autoparts store and ask them for it. It is in essence a paint that is copper base , so as you paint with it when dried it acts ads a copper flat wire. "car defogger" is the tine lines in the rear window of a car...heats up to melt the ice for ya!
  24. bryan_d

    bryan_d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Heyo,

    Did I not already state that I had the ASROCK DUALCORE-VSTA; so if you think your ASROCK 4CORE-VSTA is "limited", well so was mine, and IT WORKED. :)

    Any auto parts store will have the defogger kit, and if they do not then they are not an auto parts store to ever visit again.

    Good luck,

    bryan d
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    its the paint one uses to repair a car defogger! lol


    You can use anything conductive, that stuffs just easiest.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page