1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

made the switch from 32 to 64 bit

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ste2425, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,385 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well i thought about it a decided to give 64 bit a try an im realy likeing it, the extra ram seems to make a very large difference games seem to run faster and smoother and when i was using 32 some textures took a while to load up, id still get decent fps, its just rocks for example wouldnt have any detailed textures then they's pop up a few mins after, with 64 i dont have this problem. My system as a whole seems to boot up quicker i no its a fresh install so that'l speed it up but still. I just thought id share the info with you guys but a quick question is there anything different compared to 32 bit that i shouldnt do? never used a 64 bit os before cheers guys :toast:
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,795 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Nope, everything should be fine. Just know 32bit applications are sort of hardware emulated (I believe (correct if i'm wrong) that the processor quickly switches between 32/64bit mode) and 16bit apps won't run at all. Beware that some 32bit apps may not work at all, so you would need a true 32bit OS for those. Enjoy your extra RAM and quickness. :D
    ste2425 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,385 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    so wat ur saying is if i run a 32bit program it wont actualy be running in 64 bit? so i wont get the use of extra ram etc? im a little confused:D
  4. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Nono, a 32bit program MIGHT not run. In Win7 tho, most of my old programs work flawlessly, maybe if you have a really really old program, it doesn't work.
    ste2425 says thanks.
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    there are some software makers and specially the drivers come in 32 bit and 64 bit variations
    ste2425 says thanks.
  6. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    iv been using 64bit since i switched to vista and tbh i wont be going back, i tried xp 64 and the driver support was pants but thats not an issue with vista/7.

    its a software emulation for 32bit stuff and in the past 2 years i have not had any real issues, some things needed patching/updating the version but nothing that would not work. i did have some issues with partition software but found that paragon worked and swapped to that and its beter than what i used to use so win:win.

    the truth is tho not enough software is really 64bit but any 32bit software you use can adress all your ram as your os sorts it out.

    i know what you mean about stuf loading tho as i too noticed that when i first switched, i aslo found it was quicker if i alt/tabed out of a game to get to desktop and back into the game which is nice.
    ste2425 says thanks.
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,340 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,360
    Location:
    IA, USA
    AMD64 and EM64T both support 16-bit when running in 64-bit mode but Windows on Windows 64 does not. Said more simply, the processors support it but Windows x64 does not.

    16-bit applications run best on Windows 98 SE.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,795 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yep, I knew that 16bit apps run fine on the hardware, since they do run on 32bit versions of Windows on 64bit capable processors. Thanks for the clarification. :)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    IIRC that's not quite true. Each 32bit application will get up to 32bit address space, but not more. But you can have multiple 32bit address spaces, one for each application instance. So 32bit applications running on a 64bit OS can "fill" more than 4GB memory. But each instance wont.
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Not exacly. User mode address space for 32 and 64 bit OS's
  11. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,385 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    thanks for the comments an information guys tbh i am realy liking 64bit ive only been using it for a few days and i have had my first problem, i found out my tv card does not support 64 bit but that aint a problem its a cheap thing an i can pick one up cheap so im on a win so far :D
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I had the same concerns when I went to 64 bit.
    I will never go back to 32.
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Er? Thanks for the confirmation of what I said. Or rather, under 32bit OS, a 32bit application can have up to 3GB when using the /3GB switch, whereas under 64bit OS, a 32bit application can have up to 4GB.

    If you have an 8GB, 12GB, 16GB, 32GB, 64GB, 80GB, 128GB, 192GB etc. machine on 64bit OS, your 32bit application CANNOT access this extra memory. It is limited to 4GB.
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yup. my bad Lemon. I misinterpreted your post based on the OS in question. You were correct. I hereby issue a public apology to Lemon.

    However, he still hasn't given us enough feedback on Network Tools. But that is off topic. lol
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Right! That's it! I'm off to the Network tools thread... :laugh:
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    opps 2 secs i posted in the damn wrong thread sorry lads

    as for this thread i think that 64 bit is the way to go, if you want compatibility with 16 bit get a virtual machine or run win 98 se
    64 bit has come leaps and bounds, a lot of programs are now in 2 versions and i think that 64 bit overall is a little more responsive due to the way it addresses memory
  17. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The 64 bit OS's has really matured and is the way to go if your system supports it. There are few problems these days, and the increase in performance and the ability utilize more RAM for you applications make it the OS of choice.

    If you are still on a DDR2 platform, RAM is dirt cheap. Even the DDR3 has come down in price (if you are not using the top of the line enthusiest RAM).

    The hardest part of the upgrade is convincing your friends who are stubbornly rooted in the 32 bit mindset that it is in their best interest. ;)

    Now, would anyone care to wager on when the mainstream 128 bit OS's will arrive?
  18. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    ... and the UPGRADE COST of a legit copy of Windows.

    (lucky student $30 deals, grrr)

    Never. The question is when will 64bit OS's get TRUE 64bit hardware and memory systems to play with...
  19. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,003 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    well tbh win 7 is £30 in the UK for students and im sure you can get it cheap if your not a student
    most people dont know or care for the difference between 64bit and 32bit so when they have the chance to get a 64bit version of a program they are really missing out
  20. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,385 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    you were talkin about programs made for 64 bit os's well i mainly game so does that mean like theres a seperate version of each game one for 32 an one ffor 64 or is it all in the same disk an it will install the one for 32 or the one for 64 depending on your system?
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,003 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,396
    in 32 bit windows, its 4GB for the OS, and 2GB per application (unless its large address aware)

    Under 64 bit windows, its some silly large number for the OS, and 4GB for the apps.

    a truly 64 bit app can use a massive amount of memory - but large address aware 32 bit apps still get a decent boost (they arent fighting for that 4GB limit with the OS any more)


    There is indeed seperate exe's for 32 and 64 bit programs, but they're rare. merely going from 2GB to 4GB is enough of a boost for now (and a few years to come)
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,645 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,382
    i really doubt that a 32-bit app running on 64-bit windows can allocate up to 4gb of memory
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,003 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,396
    if it was large address aware it could - its windows itself that limits them to 2/3GB in 32 bit windows.
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,645 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,382
    try the attached exes .. both are compiled as 32-bit, one with largeaddressaware on, the other with off

    source:
    Code:
    #include "stdafx.h"
    #include <windows.h>
    #include <conio.h>
    
    int _tmain(int argc, _TCHAR* argv[])
    {
    	void* p;
    	int total=0;
    	UINT32 allocsize=64;
    	while (allocsize!=1)
    	{
    		printf("%d MB\n", total);
    		p=malloc(allocsize*1024*1024);
    		if (p==NULL)
    			allocsize/=2;
    		else
    			total+=allocsize;
    	}
    
    	getch();
    	return 0;
    }
    

    Attached Files:

  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,003 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,396
    testing


    [​IMG]


    am i educational, or what? :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page