1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mafia 2 Demo Benchmark Results Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by EastCoasthandle, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
    blu3flannel and BraveSoul say thanks.
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,485 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    here is my run with my custom setting ^^

    [​IMG]

    (Yes ino that my Dual-Core ain't the strongest and i may get better score with a Quad-Core but i don't have a Quad-Core :p)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Someone else made those screenshots. I assume it was from the youtube video. Anyway post up your benchmark results.
     
  4. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,381 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Shit...1116 MB for the demo on Steam....with my slow connection it will take hours.....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    i played the demo and was hooked to the seat, its fricking badass the shooting mechanics and driving are super fixed from the first one, and the consoles look like poop! pc for the win, already purchased this awhile back now im even more excited to play it, awesome game
     
  6. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    d/ling now. 15 minutes to go. Be back with bench results shortly.
     
  7. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,381 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Really really interesting Systems Specs you got there...:cool:

    Found this at xtremeoverclocking....about a time patch for Mafia II on Steam...????? http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/showthread.php?p=3753812
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    yeah thats my dekstop im currently playing it on my laptop which is a asus g73 this is the benchmark it says its not optimal but this laptop is a beast, its holds the game at about 30-40fps at the res ANTI AA at 16X everything maxed, its a beast. heres my screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,381 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    GTX 480 Max settings....but, with 259.31 drivers PhysX is set to auto, I assume that is ON (and the CPU option is OFF)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    yeah bro that 460 is getting bottlenecked bad, my laptops mobility 5870 is giving it a run for its money which is shouldnt, lol
     
  11. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    Here is mine. 1920x1080, everything cranked but Physx is off.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,474 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,692
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Wow.

    Is this a TWIMTBP game?

    The 5970 is 11/200/101 with max settings at 1920x1080 and physx off

    The GTX 480 is 3/125/60 with max settings at 1650x1080 and physx off
    The GTX 480 is 2.6/66/11 with max settings at 1650x1080 physx high.

    WTF!!

    A £400 gfx card (GTX480) should be able to play this with physx at that res with good framerates. For it to be showing the framerates it is, is a disgrace. Not to the card but to the coders. The GTX 480 should easily handle this game.

    Bad bad bad karma to the coders.
     
  13. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
  14. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    This is with all cranked and Phsyx set to medium. A serious performance hit. :(

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    517 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Here's mine, 1920X1200 global settings set to high.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Hellfire

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    565 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Mine with everything on high (no physX)

    [​IMG]
     
  17. KingPing

    KingPing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    831 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Argentina (South America)
    All graphics max out at 1440x900 res.

    <------ ATI 5850 + Nvidia 9800GT

    PhysX OFF average 74 fps

    PhysX ON average 28 fps
     
  18. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    The higher the CPU overclock the better the game is suppose to be. So if you can get 3.60GHz or higher you should get a decent frame rate.
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    The game just kicks out to desktop for me when I try to load the benchmark using 10.7's. It was working with 10.4a's... :ohwell:
     
  20. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    my results:

    [​IMG]

    all maxxed no physx as i dont care for it :)
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Scratch my last post, had to reinstall the game... I um, deleted a registry entry or two that messed my O/S, blah blah long story.

    [​IMG]

    Cards are clocked at 930/1150 Everything maxed, AA on, PhysX off.
     
  22. ZenEffect New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    622 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    hybrid physx mod 1.04ff works ;)

    install game, uninstall physx, reinstall physx from the directory in steamapps mafia directory labled 3rd then run mod.

    i have to switch cpu's as im on my benching 655k.
     
    erocker says thanks.
  23. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Physx off, but everything else set to it's highest. I'm also hearing the demo isn't taking advantage of SLI.:(

    And it's weird that mines is saying Vista SP2 lol, i hope i didn't run it in compatibility mode.

    [​IMG]
     
  24. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Heres mine!
     

    Attached Files:

  25. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Everything Max, AA On, Vsync Off, PhysX Off @ 1920x1080

    This game looks pretty legit if you ask me.

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page