1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Make 2nd HDD primary for DLs

Discussion in 'Storage' started by SL1DEmemphis, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Does anyone know how I can make my secondary Harddrive the default for downloads and programs?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    You'd have to set it as default in whatever programs you're downloading in. Be that IE, firefox, Utorrent, etc etc. There is no global setting.
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  3. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I suppose my question wasn't clear, but I figured it out.
    I just had to find it in the registry. Just wanted to change the default install drive for program files.
     
  4. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I think you will find its better to have your program installation files on your master HDD with your operating system ;)
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  5. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    in my case not so much, my primary HDD is a SSD and only 30GB
     
  6. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    you dont think I will run into problems because of this, do you?
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Kind of defeats the purpose of an SSD if you still have to wait on the standard HDD to load programs...
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will have some primary programs like Office and stuff on the SSD. mainly its to keep windows itself running fast.
     
  9. jellyrole

    jellyrole

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,020 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Manhattan
    That makes sense and is what most people get an SSD for. Personally, when I get an SSD it's going to be able to fit my favorite games, apps such as FF Photoshop etc, and Windows of course.
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  10. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah, when I can afford it(the prices drop dramatically), I will buy a large SSD for the same.
     
  11. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    The easy way is to have downloads on start menu and right click goto properties you will find it I would stay out of the registry if i was you, I did that myself and it caused a glitch with the game Witcher, it was really weird.
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    There are a lot of apps that will not work if they are not installed on the primary drive.
    yes price on these and size is only thing stopping me....give me some 300GB SSD at an under $200.00 price then i can grab four raid-0 them and not look back.
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    so you dont want DOWNLOADS, you want default install directories? not really, just use custom installs and out them where you want them.
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  14. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    YEa but app compatibility is way better now a days unless your using noob made apps
     
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page