1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Malwarebytes Anti-malware

Discussion in 'General Software' started by newguy24, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    keep popping up every 5 sec...

    "successfully blocked access to a potentially malicious website..X.X.X.X IP"

    the process it is blocking is

    utorrent.exe

    utorrent i have ran for 3 years no issues...its a torrent downloaded.....

    i even went into Malwarebytes Anti-malware and made utorrent allowed....but till happens...the IP address always changes

    LMK anything you guys can do to help
     
  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Are you seeding anything? If so shut them down and do a scan with Malwarebytes. I'd also grab SuperAntiSpyware and MSE, and scan with both to be sure.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    i did shut it down, also does it to soulseek another P2P program........downloading superantispyware as i speak.....

    did scan in safe mode with both malware bytes and avast got nothing.......and windows defender.
     
  4. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,868 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I only use utorrent so I do not know about "soulseeking". I go to Match.com for that:laugh::shadedshu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,201 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    I just call my left hand "Melissa" and be over with it.
     
  6. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan
    eeeeerrrrrrrrrrrrrr.........now im getting HD error, scanning it and not error showing up....spy ware says its stopping malicious stuff but when i scan nothing...now it says root key and removed but still nothing on scans so strange pretty sad my old PC ran better then this for 450$
     
  7. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I've never had Malwarebyte's pop up at all, although I only use the free version. Plus I only use it for once a month/when I think a file is at risk.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,520 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    EDIT: Never mind miss read your thread...:p
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  9. Blaircroft New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    never a problem here although i never let it run in the background i only use as needed. but my Avir does pick up on the Key Gens from time to time. All i do is disable it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  10. newguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan

    anyway to fix this???????
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,619 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,738
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,944 (9.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,415
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Dont use malwarebytes? i only use AVG and havnt had a single issue and it doesnt block torrents
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page